Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Will Trika be harmful for pregnant women?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
any problem if we take trika 0.5 tablet to pregnent womens?
any side effect for taking one time trika0.5 tablts fr pregnent womens n hw many tablts we should give fr a XXXXXXX sleep?
Posted Tue, 10 Jul 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 13 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

Trika contains alprazolam which is a sedative and is contraindicated in pregnancy. It can potentially cause fetal harm when administered to pregnant women. It is assumed to be capable of causing an increased risk of congenital abnormalities when administered to a pregnant woman during the first trimester. It is a category D drug and should not be taken in pregnancy. Hence it is not prescribed and should not be taken in pregnancy.

Treatment for patients with anxiety and for inducing sleep should be initiated with a dose of 0.25 to 0.5 mg given three times daily. But it should be taken only under medical supervision.


Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up query.

Wishing you good health.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will Trika be harmful for pregnant women? 7 minutes later
only for one time i shoud give trika 0.5 tablt fr pregnent women
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 41 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

Trika can be teratogenic and cause congenital malformation if given in first trimester of pregnancy when organogenesis (organ development) occurs. It should not be given unless prescribed by a doctor.


Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up query.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor