Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Will Sudafed affect my birth control implant Nexplanon?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4362 Questions
Will Sudafed affect my birth control implant nexplanon?
Posted Fri, 14 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 2 hours later
Brief Answer: No interaction Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query There is no interaction between sudafed and nexplanon. Sudafed will not reduce the efficacy of nexplanon. It is safe to use sudafed while on nexplanon I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me I wish you good health Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor