Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Will RNA PCR test for HIV detect subtype E CRF01_E and other subtypes?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2467 Questions
Question
would tests RNA PCR FOR HIV 1/2 n CMIA DUO done in INDIA DETECT SUBTYPE E CRF01_E & other rare subtypes also at 8 MONTHS POST EXPOSURE IN THAILAND .many smptm
Posted Sat, 1 Feb 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Subtype not going to affect the treatment pattern Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for sending your query. You need not bother about sub-types as it has nothing to do with the treatment pattern. Sub-type is useful only for epidemiological purpose to identify and trace the source. HIV is well manageable disease nowadays with the help of very good Antiretroviral drugs. One can live not less than thirty years after infection without much of problem. They can earn their livelihood and support their family. Meanwhile there is every chance for a total cure in the recent future by which one can wash out their infection totally. Approach a HIV care center and follow their guidance regularly. You will have decent and comfortable life. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will RNA PCR test for HIV detect subtype E CRF01_E and other subtypes? 15 minutes later
hi thanks for a prompt response...apologies for the unclear question the tests RNA PCR 1/2 AND CMIA DUO were negative at 7 months post exposure but the exposure happened in thailand where CRF01_AE WHICH IS SUBTYPE E is more prevelant ...just want to know if despite symptoms the negative reports can be considered as conclusive thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: Negative RNA PCR/CMIA confirms you are HIV free. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Sorry if I had understood your question in wrong way and answered. A negative RNA PCR 1/2 and CMIA 7 months after the high risk activity is very much conclusive that your absolutely HIV free. No more test is necessary. When your test was negative why do we have to bother about the subtypes prevalent in Thailand? It is definite whatever may be your symptoms, they are not related to HIV. No second thought is necessary. Forget about that incident. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will RNA PCR test for HIV detect subtype E CRF01_E and other subtypes? 3 hours later
had xposr with csw in thailand 8 mths ago .immidiately after two days had urethral burning senstain in penis ,this was followed by ARS like symptoms swollen nodes,dry cough,chest pain that lasted for around 6 months,oral ulcers that lasted for about a month including one big oral ulcer that also yook over a month to heal after which had dry mouth for a month with candidias and seborrhea dry lips dry crusty nose mild fungal infection an skin svere fatigue and dizziness for close to a month which got better whn 1500mcg of b12 was taken per day ...also palms and soles itched a lot ,creeping crawling weird itching sensation on face ONLY DURING SLEEPING..girlfrnd had symptoms like small boils on scalp ,sudden acne ..kissing recurrent ulcers on labia that stayed for a month despite antibiotics but resolved post application of nadibact cream ..and svre facial cil rash which was probably triggered by use of a cream for acne..r have dn tests done for all stds herpes,syphillis,chlamydia,HTLV antibodies at 8 months post exposr all came negtve also got HIV 1and 2 RNA and CMIA duo at over 7 Mths post xposr which was also negtv currently only on d3 and b12
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Symptoms not related to HIV as DUO test is negative Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome once again. You had described all your past symptoms. As your DUO test was negative after 7 months and all your STD test came negative, These symptoms could not be due to HIV/STD. Earliest symptoms for HIV can occur only after 4 weeks of possible infection. Your symptoms started after two days. Swollen lymph nodes, dry cough, chest pain, ARS like symptoms ,oral ulcers and also boils over scalp for your partner can occur without the presence of HIV, in other ordinary infections. You need not worry about these. Just forget about the past incidence. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will RNA PCR test for HIV detect subtype E CRF01_E and other subtypes? 1 hour later
hi only urethral burning started post 2 days all other symptoms started ard 3-4 eeeks later also girlfrnd had ulcers on labia (pink area) of vagina that lasted for a month despite antibiotics ...application of nadibact cream helped though ..experienced all symptoms in the book though ...including perephral neuropathy (tingling itching crawling on face while sleeping)what else could cause all of this kindly advice
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Examination, further investigations to fix cause Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Urethral burning 2 days after sex needed evaluation of urine for STD causes. Ulcers on labia of your girl friend also have to be examined whether they are just scratch ulcers or due to any STDs. If necessary tests for STD s to be repeated as there might be a possibility window period for these tests. Throat infection, ordinary flu or a viral fever could have appeared as ARS. Once again assure you that you need not bother about HIV, otherwise repeat the test after 90 days to get a doubly sure negative HIV result along with antibody detection component of the DUO test also reliable at that time. Dr S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will RNA PCR test for HIV detect subtype E CRF01_E and other subtypes? 24 minutes later
hi all tests for all stds were done at least 6 mths post exposr and HIV 1/2 RNA ws done 8 mths almost post xposr...sufficiently out of tge window period though her ulcers seemed like kissing ulcers caused by std but all tests prove otherwise what else can one do to be sure...also kindlygo thru the post again for symptoms please ...just trying to find a reason for the very visible physical symptoms have also had peeling dot like skin on palms ,mild seborrhea pins n needles in feet and perephral neuropathy ..what could be the cause ....kindly advice .....also can one be sure that despite being expised in tgailand tests done in india would be final and conclusive...cos one has not been thru such symptoms earlier its only been post exposr in the last 8 months ....hanks so much ...
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 34 minutes later
Brief Answer: No need to repeat test for STD,consult physician. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome once again. I can understand your concern. If the STD tests had been carried out 6 months after exposure no further STD tests are necessary. Regarding the ulcers over vulva of your girl friend I could extend more inputs only if had examined her lesions. Without that it would not possible to arrive at any diagnosis. Scaling of palms, seborrhea, pins and needles are not earlier symptoms in HIV. Those can occur after 5-7 years after infection when the immunity of the individual goes beyond the threshold stages. Contact dermatitis of palms had to be ruled out. Seborrhea can occur to anybody. Pins and needles indicates peripheral neuropathy. Alcoholism, diabetes have to be ruled out. Your physician can guide you better. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will RNA PCR test for HIV detect subtype E CRF01_E and other subtypes? 17 minutes later
all these things including diabetes have been ruled out ...also could such ulcers on the pink area be caused due to waxing
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Walking will not cause genital ulcers in females. Detailed Answer: Hi, Do you mean walking or waxing? 1. Diabetes has to ruled out in patients who had pin and needles sensation and not for labial ulcer. 2. Vulval or labial ulcers cannot be caused by walking. I do not expect waxing to cause ulcers lasting for months. While sexual trauma can cause ulcers in genitals of both sex. But these can be easily differentiated by mere inspection only by an experienced genito-urinary, or a STD physician or a Dermato-venereologist. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will RNA PCR test for HIV detect subtype E CRF01_E and other subtypes? 14 minutes later
was talking about waxing the ulcers have healed completely now though they looked like ulcers caused by STDs but me nvr got genital ulcer and also she had a facial rash which was probably triggered as an allergy to over use of an acne cream....all in all can one simply rely on these tests at least as far as HIV is concerned irrwspective of subtypes or symptoms or other things ...also why such coincidental symptoms in terms of time also coincidental
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer: Waxing can cause ulceration at the sites. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Welcome back. Waxing can cause ulcers like this and they can heal spontaneously by natural healing power of the body or with some antibiotic creams like Nadibact. Our body is susceptible for so many changes due to natural process and also due to the environmental conditions. So, also acne, seborrheic, flu, throat infection, rashes allergic reactions can occur to anybody and it can coincide with our other activities including sex. So ignore those minor ailments. You need not worry as you are HIV/STD free.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will RNA PCR test for HIV detect subtype E CRF01_E and other subtypes? 26 minutes later
COBAS® AmpliPrep/COBAS® TaqMan® HIV-1 Test and CMIA 4TH GENRRATION DUO TEST AG/AB are the tests conducted could u please confirm their conclusivity as far as my case is concerned...at 6 mths over....one has done tridot also but apparently tridot (j.mitra) dsnt detect subtype E ....read it on their page ....thank u for ur tremendous support
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer: CMIA 4th generation test is superior to Tridottest Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome again and again. Tridot is definitely inferior to the CMIA 4th generation test and CMIA 4th generation test detects both P24 antigen and antibodies against HIV. As you had this test 6 months after the high risk activity and the negative test had ruled out both Antigen and Antibodies against HIV, there is no chance of HIV for you anymore. Just forget the same and continue your activities as usual. Regarding COBASA Ampliprep/Cobasa is also from a highly reputable company and highly reliable one, but it measures mainly HIV RNA and it is useful only to already infected people to assess the prognosis of the disease (severity and response to treatment). That in not an opt test for you whereas a negative CMIA 4th generation test is more than sufficient and it is confirmed that you are HIV free and no more further test is necessary. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will RNA PCR test for HIV detect subtype E CRF01_E and other subtypes? 2 hours later
but still sir just to confirm would COBAS AMPLIPREP AND TAQMAN DETECT this particular subtype
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: DNA PCR is more useful in diagnosis of HIV. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Some experts are using HIV RNA PCR to confirm or rule out HIV. In my opinion DNA PCR is more useful for diagnostic purpose and RNA PCR for prognostic purpose. Regarding the detection of sero-typing of HIV and usefulness of COBAS AMPLIPREP, I don't have any clinical experience and with my patients. Sorry I am not in a position to say more about this sero-typing. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will RNA PCR test for HIV detect subtype E CRF01_E and other subtypes? 5 minutes later
have done DNA PCR also at 6 months over sir its negatv
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: Doubly sure that you are HIV free. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, You are already confirmed that you are HIV free by the CMIA 4th generation test. DNA PCR negative test is additional proof and more confirmatory. Be happy with these results. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will RNA PCR test for HIV detect subtype E CRF01_E and other subtypes? 7 hours later
thanks so much sir appreciate ur time and patience
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Most welcome Detailed Answer: It is my pleasure to answer for your questions XXXX. You are most welcome. If you have no more questions to ask kindly close this conversation. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will RNA PCR test for HIV detect subtype E CRF01_E and other subtypes? 8 minutes later
sir just wanted to ask if that if one has any more queries how does one get in touch with u if i close this discussion
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 14 minutes later
Brief Answer: With a new direct query addressed to me in XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: XXXX, After closing this conversation, if you want to contact me you have to open a new direct query addressed to me through XXXXXXX only. If you are in India you can meet me in person at Tirunelveli, Tamilnadu at the address given in Healthcare magic profile page in my clinic cubic.Noother way is practicable. Thank you. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will RNA PCR test for HIV detect subtype E CRF01_E and other subtypes? 15 minutes later
sir just to be on the safer side m closing the other chat shall keep this one open for now only regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer: You can contact me at any time you want.Keep open Detailed Answer: Ok, That is a good idea. Feel free to ask me if you have any more queries. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will RNA PCR test for HIV detect subtype E CRF01_E and other subtypes? 32 hours later
sir ome more thing got a cd4 cd8 count done while fighting common cold and the results were as follows : cd4 528 cd4 38% cd8 336 cd8 33% cd4,cd8 ratio 1.14 10 days later whenone was feeling a bit better got the counts again results were as follows cd4 1187 cd4 42% cd8 730 cd8 27% cd4 cd8 ratio 1.57 only medicine one took during this time was 1500mcg of remylin (vitamin b12) and calcirol XXXXXXX (vitamin d3) anything to be concerned about
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer: CD4 count is within normal limits. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Glad to hear from you. Your CD4 count is quite normal. Anything ranging in between 500-1200 cells/cu.mm is quite within normal limits. During a spell of an viral episode or some other infection it may likely to fall. Once the body recovers from the infection, and not due to the medicine you took, CD4 count will recover to normal level. This is normal for anybody and not related to HIV anyway. So once again relax and nothing to worry. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will RNA PCR test for HIV detect subtype E CRF01_E and other subtypes? 13 hours later
another q sir a CMIA test detects p24 antigen and antibody but the p24 antigen becomes invisible after 6 weeks and one has done this test at 8 mths again is it conclusive
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer: It is more conclusive Detailed Answer: Hi, After 6 months this test is able to detect the antibodies which can persist for almost lifetime in presence of infection. So this test is conclusive. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will RNA PCR test for HIV detect subtype E CRF01_E and other subtypes? 5 hours later
hi urethral swab done 6 weeks post exposr had come pos for gram positv diplococci, gram negatv bacilli and throat swab came pos for streptococcus does it explain anything
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 15 hours later
Brief Answer: If no symptom, just ignore the same. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Pleased to answer your question. Presence of Gram Negative diplococcic (gono cocci) indicates the presence of STD infection as a cause for urethritis. Your results of urethral swab did not reveal any Gram negative diplococci. Gram positive diplococci and Gram negative bacilli may be a component of normal urethral flora and likely to be non-pathogenic. You need not worry about the same. If you have any complaints related to urinary tract like burning sensation or fever then it has to be treated. Otherwise it can be ignored. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will RNA PCR test for HIV detect subtype E CRF01_E and other subtypes? 8 minutes later
sir there is pain in the center of throat while swallowing since last one month and also back acne since the last month m just wondering why is one battling some symptom or the other every month...there have not been even fifteen straight days without a synptoms why so....can one forget about HIV
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 34 minutes later
Brief Answer: Streptococcus sore throat common and easy to treat Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Throat infection is such a common condition throughout the world, especially in India. Stretococcus is a common pathogen in throat. It can be easily treated with appropriate antibiotics. Any physician, especially an ENT surgeon will be able to treat the condition without much difficulty. If necessary a culture and sensitive test has to be carried out and the outcome of the result will guide the physician for the appropriate management. It has unlikely to have any relation to HIV as you are free from HIV. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor