Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Will Prohemia increase feritin levels?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5580 Questions
what are the drug interactions with prohemia. Should it be avoided if taking certain medicines? What will increase my feritan levels other than venofer infusions? Will prohemia increase feritin levels?
Posted Sun, 9 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to HCM Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. Since this is herbal product,drug interactions are negligible and if taken in recommended dosage,it wont have any bad effect. It is considered that prohemia promote iron absorption and it leads to increased production of hemoglobine and red blood cells. Since it promote iron absorption,it will cause increased feritine levels too. will have positive effects only in anemias which are caused by lack of iron. In other anemias which are causes by lack of certain vitamins, hemolytic anemias, chronic illnes anemias and other, it will not have any effect. Venofer infusions are used when good iron levels cant be achieved by oral iron supplements or iron rich food. So try with iron supplements and dietary changes first. Also,if there is no improvement of feritine levels,you should rule out some chronic internal bleeding from gastrointestinal tract. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Will Prohemia increase feritin levels? 4 minutes later
I suffer from iron deficient anemia so if I understand your answer it might help increase both levels of feritin. Am i correct?
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 30 minutes later
Brief Answer: hi Detailed Answer: Yes. It will increase iron absorption and this iron will form protein called feritin. But you need to take enough of this iron per os so that prohemia can work. Dont expect some miracle,it may take time till it works and it will raise feritine moderately. Also if iron levels become critical you must receive transfusions, prohemia wont be helpful in this case.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Will Prohemia increase feritin levels? 8 minutes later
Does this just increase iron absorption or Is there enough iron in it to cause stomach distress? How much do I need to take for it to be beneficial. Would you recommend trying it or just having the venofer infusions periodically. Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer: hi Detailed Answer: It has 4mg of iron and normally people need 18mg per day and those with anaemia may need even up to 30mg per day. It has also some vitamins and other ingredients are herbals and alphalipoic acid which promote iron absorption. So recommended dosage is 2 tbl per day. It means that you need more cca 15-20mg of iron taken in food or other supplements. Its efficiency is based on consideration that it will increase iron absorption in large bowel, nothing else. This is hard to prove scientifically and honestly,i dont think that this product can replace standard therapy for anemia and results are questionable. However, nothing will cost you if you try it for 1-2 months and see is there improvement,but dont expect too much,there is no some special ingredient in it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor