Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Will Loratadine and Azithromycin affect my birth control pill?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12334 Questions
Question
will loratadine and azithromycin effect my birth control pill?
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 11 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Loratadine and azithromycin both are inducers of hepatic enzymes and thus increase the metabolism of all the oral contraceptive pills- both combined pills and progesterone only pills.
This makes these contraceptive pills less effective. You need to take an alternative contraceptive measure for 3-5 days after you have finished taking Azithromycin.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will Loratadine and Azithromycin affect my birth control pill? 23 minutes later
The birth control I'm taking is seasonique would that apply to this pill since I only have a period every 3 months?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Yes it will apply to seasonique also as it is also a combination birth control pill.
You need to take additional alternative measures for birth control. Do continue taking your oral pill as scheduled.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor