Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Will I surely conceive if I take Miprogen tablets?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4757 Questions
Hi, i am taking miprogen tablets for past two months. By taking these tablets will surely conceive? last month i got period date for 26 days. this month i got early for 23 days. so,these tablets makes any change in my period cycle? Can i use them?
Posted Thu, 6 Sep 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 50 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

miprogen tablets contains progesterone,
they will be useful in cases of progesterone deficiency,
they can help in implantation of fertilized ovum but it is not true that just by using these tablets pregnancy will occur,
usually these will be prescribed from 15th day to 25th day etc to fulfill the needs of progesterone in the second half of the cycle,
in the absence of pregnancy after stopping pills you will get withdrawal bleeding,
if there is any alterations in the dosage of pills you may get the bleeding early.

to improve the fertility better to track the ovulation by ovulation kits or by cervical mucus method or by ultrasound and plan intercourse around that period.
miprogen comes under category X drug in pregnancy means animal studies shown some possible defects in babies though human studies didn't prove,
better to stop after confirmation of pregnancy unless clearly indicated.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor