Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Will I pill get detected in blood test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1835 Questions
when i take i pill, will it get detected in blood test ?
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 6 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Important aspects of your query are:
•     25 year old female
•     Worry related to i pill.

I pill contain active ingredient Mifepristone. Mifepristone is a synthetic steroid compound. It is a progesterone receptor antagonist used in smaller doses as an emergency contraceptive.

It is not detectable in hormonal assays, routine blood screening tests, pregnancy tests and substance use screening tests. If you have some specific test related concern, you can write to me.


Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Will I pill get detected in blood test? 5 hours later
can it be detected in a blood test taken for Thyroid condition, hemoglobin content or sodium level check ?
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 1 hour later
Hello again,

Answer is No.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor