Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Will Duphaston help in conceiving?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 673 Questions
Taking Duphaston..getting lower abdomen pain..will i conceive this month?
Posted Thu, 20 Feb 2014 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Pain: to bowel/bladder problem OR impending menses Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Last time when I answered query, you had closed discussion after one query & asked follow up question in review. Kindly utilize follow up question facility, as we can't answer your question, if you write it in review. Also kindly write your query on main dashboard & in medical history you can write if you are having any other significant medical problems. Coming to your complains, pain can be either due to inflammation of bladder/bowel OR it can imply coming menses (menses can sometimes come while taking duphastan). In either case, treatment is simple; Drink lots of fluids & take some pain killer with antispasmodic like dicyclomine for pain relief. Regarding chance of pregnancy, I had explained you already. Hope this helps you. Let me know if you have other concerns. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Will Duphaston help in conceiving? 2 hours later
so i wnt get pregnant this time..i am tensed..when will i get pregnant?
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 11 hours later
Brief Answer: Stop taking stress. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Please stop thinking negatively & be patient. Even IVF, which is most advanced treatment for fertility doesn't give 100% chance in one cycle. Also if you have not got menses till now, this cycle is also not to be considered negative. Wait for the result of this cycle & then we can think about future treatment. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Will Duphaston help in conceiving? 2 hours later
i done follicular study nd i took hcg inj nd lupride inj..y my egg did not rupured this month..what is the reason?
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 13 minutes later
Brief Answer: Many reasons. Detailed Answer: Hi, It can happen due to many reasons. First, as I told you had received inj HCG when follicle was small (& probably less mature/immature). In that case follicle might have ruptured late or not ruptured at all. Second thing, some periovarian adhesions (not seen on ultrasound) can prevent follicle from rupturing. It will require laparoscopy for diagnosis & treatment. Third, it can happen in occassional cycle that follicle doesn't rupture without any reason & no reason to worry for it. Hope this helps you. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Will Duphaston help in conceiving? 12 minutes later
In my life will i get a baby..i hav given u all my medical history..Is everything ok with my body?i dnt want to go thru ivf method..i wan naturally..will i hav a chances?
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Information needed. Detailed Answer: Kindly give following details for further guidance. 1. Husband's semen analysis report. 2. Wife's tube test report. 3. How are wife's menstrual cycles? 4. Since how long you are trying for pregnancy (with & without treatment). Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Will Duphaston help in conceiving? 24 hours later husband semen analysis is normal.. sperm count:90.0 million/ml active motile:80.0 non motile:20.0 wbc:4-6/hpf rbc:nil reaction/ph:alkaline..these are ma husband's semen report. menstrual cycle is (in a year only twice o thrice i get my period)..but if i get tablets i get period immediately.. 3.we are trying for pregnancy for past 7months..without treatment 6months..i.e 2month without taking glycomet..with glycomet 4months..(i.e sep to dec last year) this month only we started with clomid nd follicular study with treatment.. 4.i have send u all my test reports before.. i found out i have pcod..mutiple small cyst seen in periphery of ovaries 3*3mm.. TSH-3.730 CLIA mtd PRL:7.02 CLIA mtd Rubella-Ig G(serum):111.40 ECLIA mtd FSH:7.63 CLIA mtd LH:18.06 CLIA mtd LH FSH Ratio:2.36:1 upto 3:1 In second ultrasound they found PCOD seen moreso in the right ovary
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 30 minutes later
Brief Answer: Pregnancy possible only if ovulation occurs. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. For pregnancy to occur normal semen, patent tubes & regular ovulation are required. Your irregular menses imply anovulation. Pregnancy can't occur without ovulation. So you have tried only for one cycle till now. This cycle, you required costly r-FSH injections for follicle to grow. Its highly likely that future cycles may also require injections for follicles to grow. With one ovulatory cycles chance of pregnancy as I told is 25-30%. With 6 ovulatory cycles, you get 70-75% chance of pregnancy. Kindly don't be impatient & don't lose hopes in first cycle itself. As I already told, kindly get your tubes checked before proceeding further, as you are requiring costly injections for ovulation induction & all efforts will go waste if tubes are not patent. You can check your tubal patency through sonosalpingography/hysterosalpingography/laparoscopy. Advantage of doing laparoscopy is that, ovaries can be drilled at the same time, which can reduce requirement for injections for follicular growth in future cycles. All other tips were given in first consultation itself. Kindly be patient, you don't need IVF for conception if tubes are patent. You can conceive easily with ovulation induction. Glycomet is not the treatment of infertility. Its given to reduce severity of PCOS. Again, please be patient. Hope this helps you. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor