Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Widal test is positive. What should I do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1357 Questions
sir main esr widal positive. What to do?
Posted Thu, 31 Oct 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Positive Widal's Test significance

Detailed Answer:

Good evening to you.

I am Dr.(Col) R Karanwal, M.D. (Internal Medicine) and will assist you in addressing to your query.

I can fully appreciate the pain and agony that you are passing through.

A Positive Widal's test is suggestive, but NOT, diagnostic of Typhoid fever. This test can be false positive in several other infections, including Malaria.

You have not given details of your illness. Please send the description of all problems with duration, so that I can reach to a firm conclusion whether you are actually suffering from Typhoid or some other condition.


However, if you do not have any further clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

Wish you a speedy recovery and good health.

Fond regards and best wishes,

Dr. (Col) R Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor