Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Widal test done for s typhi o, H non reactive, s para typhi ah and bh. Any suggestion?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
Girl Aged 22
S Typhi O: 1:80,
"H": Non Reactive < 1:20,
S Para Typhi AH & BH: Non Reactive Lessthan 1:20
Posted Sun, 24 Feb 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 2 hours later
Thank you for posting a query.

Look, widal test only detects somatic O and flagellar H antibodies present in blood.

But, the level is dependent on the area where the patient lives. If the area is endemic for typhoid, then the antibodies may present in higher amount than normal. Some other factors also influence the result.

As per the standard ranges given by the laboratory, she is reactive for typhoid O antibodies. But, we clinically take >1:160 as a significant value.

So, in this condition, you should consult with her treating doctor for clinical correlation. If clinically there is any suspicion, I think it would be better to go for specific IgM and IgG test for typhoid. It is newer, more specific and more reliable than Widal test.

So, consult with her treating doctor regarding the points I have told you.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor