Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Widal test done. Should I be worried about the findings?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 267 Questions
hello doctor! i've had my tests done and i got my report.the report is as such-: TO+1:20 and TH+1:80 , A(H)+1:20 andB(H)<1:20. is this serious? is there anything to worry about? please answer to this question and eliminate my worries.
Posted Fri, 15 Mar 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Aparna Amritsagar 1 hour later
Thanks for writing your query to us.

Widal test is done to confirm diagnosis of Typhoid fever. Timing of doing this test is very important. Antibodies begin to rise by the end of 1 week of fever. If you had done this test within 1 week of having fever than you need to repeat the widal test. The titers begin to increase during 2nd & 3rd week. After 4th week the titers begin to decline gradually. If this test results you mentioned are done in 2nd or 3rd week of having fever than you need not worry. The titers are not significant.

Single test is usually of not much value. You need to repeat the test & see whether the titers (values are increasing or not). A rise in titer between tests is more meaningful than a single test. A titer of 100 or more for O antigen is considered significant & a titer in excess of 200 for H antigen is considered as significant. If you have already being started on treatment for typhoid fever & than blood sample is collected after treatment is started than the titer will not show any increase in titer.

In your case all the titer (O & H antigen) are below 100, so I would advise you to repeat the test after 1 week, provided you are not being started on antibiotics for typhoid. Blood culture is test of choice if typhoid is suspected in first week. Kindly consult your doctor who can also examine you clinically & advise whether repeat test is required or not.

I hope I have cleared your doubts. In case you have any further query, I will be happy to help you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor