Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Why was my baby admitted to NICU ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 379 Questions
Question
Hi,
My Baby born in 34th week of gestation in C-Section method, and immediately after his born he had been transferred to NICU. In NICU 1 day Oxygen and Salaine, TAXIM medicine given along with feeding (NAN1 baby milk) by Natal. On second day evening on wards mouth feeding had also been given. Now still he is in NICU since his born on 1st-jul'11. Baby weight is 2.2 KG & Blood Sugar was 83 on the day of born. On 4th-Jul'11 1 spoon of mother’s milk had been provided. Now my question is as follows:
1. Is there any risk involvement of my baby?
2. For how many days is it required to keep him in NICU as he born before 22 days of actual date of delivery?
3. I lost my 1st baby 3 yrs (His age was 18 days) back due to severe breathing problem and the both the lungs were covered by water as per X-RAY. Is there any chance of such type for my this baby?
4. My wife has TSH high, but 4 months back report was normal, any chance of TSH related issues in my present baby.

Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Santosh Kondekar 18 hours later
Hi Sanjib,

Thanks for posting your query.

Here are answers to your queries.

1. Is there any risk involvement of my baby?

The risk depends on exactly what has happened to the baby.

Discuss with your doctor regarding reasons for shifting To NICU.

Common reasons are: Baby did not cry, not breathed, required life support, was blue or was very low birth weight or had suspected any life threatening situations.

If the child had any serious insult, usually there will be risks. But if the reason is for just prematurity or low birth weight, the babies do well if the sugar is maintained, infection and jaundice taken care of.

2. For how many days is it required to keep him in NICU as he born before 22 days of actual date of delivery?

As soon as baby can feed at breast or care taker is confident about feeding with spoon orally and child is free of risk or infection or jaundice, child can be sent home with proper care.

Usually for 34 weeks with 2.2 kg weight and no other complications, it will not take more than a week.

3. I lost my 1st baby 3 yrs (His age was 18 days) back due to severe breathing problem and the both the lungs were covered by water as per X-RAY. Is there any chance of such type for my this baby?

Such chances occur in prematurity.

Mother may be evaluated for repeated prematurities.

If the child had such condition with lungs filled with water, he would have been on ventilator by now. So, Do not worry.


4. My wife has TSH high, but 4 months back report was normal, any chance of TSH related issues in my present baby.

How high is important. just get baby's thyroid screening earliest to see how much baby got from mother, that will decide the extent of damage (if at all,) baby had due to TSH.

You may discuss the same with your doctor with a print out of this discussion.

Hope my suggestions and views will help you.

Feel free to write back if you have further queries.

I will be available for your follow up queries.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Why was my baby admitted to NICU ? 30 hours later
Dear Sir,

Today morning Child's Dr. released my baby from NICU. Baby is with her mom now. Mom's Dr. also going to release her on tomorrow morning. Baby is feeding the breast milk. My present queries are:

1. When my Baby's nursing will be done at home, can we go for Baby's bath on regular basis & Oil malish ?
2. If my baby is facing any problem, how can we recognize that he is ill? I mean to say what will be the symptoms?
3. Please provide me the symptoms of Jaundice, Lung Problem, Breathing Problem for the babies.
4. What amount of Blood Sugar Should be in Babies ?


 
 
Answered by Dr. Santosh Kondekar 18 hours later
Dear Sanjib,

Thank you again.

Here are the answers.

1. When my Baby's nursing will be done at home, can we go for Baby's bath on regular basis & Oil malish ?
==== yes. avoid vigorous malish. Avoid putting oil in nose and ears. some babies may be allergic to some oils. Be gentle while bathing.

2. If my baby is facing any problem, how can we recognize that he is ill? I mean to say what will be the symptoms?
===== the problems that can be easily picked up are: not feeding well, irritable, not sleeping for 18 hours, heavy sleeping for more than 12 hours at a stretch, reduced urine, fever, sick looking, vomiting more than 4 times in 24 hours etc. or anything that you find unusual, you should consult a doctor.

3. Please provide me the symptoms of Jaundice, Lung Problem, Breathing Problem for the babies.
=== in small babies it may be very difficult for parents to pick up signs/symptoms easily.
Jaundice means yellow colour of eye or skin (but do not open and check eye every day just for this), lung problem may cause rapid breathing with chest movements more than 60 per minute. Breathing problems may have often difficulty in feeding as child has to breath compromising feeding.

4. What amount of Blood Sugar Should be in Babies ?
==== blood sugar levels above 60gm/100ml are normal in infants. one should not give sugar to infants without medical consultation.

Hope I have answered your query.

I will be available for your follow up queries if any.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Why was my baby admitted to NICU ? 23 hours later
Dear Sir,

Till time your valuable suggestions helped me a lot. My present questions are as follows:
1. While the baby is feeding the Breast Milk, ocassionally a sound is heared from neck. But while baby sleeps such type of sound is not heared. Is there any problem lie with this sound?
2. The Baby sleeps for 1-2 hrs, then awake then again Breast feeding given and accordingly baby sleeps again. Is it OK?
3. Guests are ocassionally visiting our place, they are not touching our kids but enters into the babies room, is there any bindings for the outcomers ?
4. At what Room temperature baby should be kept now ? I have asked this question only to know whether Baby is required to kept with hot cloths with just nose and mouth are free even though the room temperature is more than 30 deg. C.
5. In a day at least how many times the baby should toilet (Urinie)?

Moreover, I will be very happy if you kindly provide me the total process of Nursing of Baby.

Thanks & Regards

Sanjib
 
 
Answered by Dr. Santosh Kondekar 8 hours later
Hi,

Good to hear from you again.

1. While the baby is feeding the Breast Milk, ocassionally a sound is heared from neck. But while baby sleeps such type of sound is not heared. Is there any problem lie with this sound?
=== No. It's Normal and need not worry.

2. The Baby sleeps for 1-2 hrs, then awake then again Breast feeding given and accordingly baby sleeps again. Is it OK?
== Yes, at this age its normal.

3. Guests are ocassionally visiting our place, they are not touching our kids but enters into the babies room, is there any bindings for the outcomers ?
=== Insisit on washing hands. Discourage handling, kissing, nosing.. Don't allow many people. Avoid sick and coughing visitors.

4. At what Room temperature baby should be kept now ? I have asked this question only to know whether Baby is required to kept with hot cloths with just nose and mouth are free even though the room temperature is more than 30 deg. C.
=== It should not be uncomfortably low. Preferably keep baby fully clothed with thin clothes, barring face. You may keep AC on. But let temperature be not less than 24 when she is open.

5. In a day at least how many times the baby should toilet (Urine)?
== At least 6.. XXXXXXX may be 20! as long as not losing weight, XXXXXXX is not a problem at this age.

Moreover, I will be very happy if you kindly provide me the total process of Nursing of Baby.
== Please specify, topic is too vast to explain here. There are many baby care book available in market. You may download feeding advice booklet at " WWW.WWWW.WW pdf"> WWW.WWWW.WW pdf download this pdf booklet.
another site that may help you is " WWW.WWWW.WW htm"

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you and your child a good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor