Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Why taking frova for migraine is a problem if you have had a hysterectomy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6593 Questions
Hi, can you explain the reason why taking frova for a migraine is a problem if you have a had a hysterectomy?
Posted Mon, 9 Sep 2013 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Thanks for the query.
Brief answer...It is considered risky to use after hysterectomy.
Detailed answer...
FROVA is a migraine headache medicine and works by constricting the blood vessels.In migraine there  is a vasodilation of blood vessels which results in headache.
FROVA is considered as risk to be used in patients suffering from high blood pressure,heart diseases,coronary artery disease,angina,obesity,diabetes,hypercholesteremia,after hysterectomy etc.
It is not given after hystrectomy because of fear of precipitation of heart attack.
If a lady gets clearance from cardiologist that there is no associated coronary artery disease or narrowing,then there is no problem taking it after hysterectomy.
It is just a precautionary measure that females are advised not to use it after hysterectomy because of fear of associated coronary artery disease,the chances of which are high after hysterectomy.
I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor