Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Why is tissue study of ovaries done?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5759 Questions
Question
I have been suggested to go for a tissue study of my ovaries. The reason being fluid in pouch of XXXXXXX that was revealed in the ultrasound.i have put on a lot of weight in the last 6 months,my periods are very scanty and lethargy is also observed. What could the study reveal and how it could be treated?
Posted Fri, 28 Feb 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 54 minutes later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Could you please specify your age - Male and 40 I guess is the incorrect entry, as you have mentioned ovaries ! I think what you mean is ovarian biopsy. Could you please upload the ultrasound reports. Sometimes, if there is ovarian enlargement alongwith fluid in the pelvis, ovarian biopsy is indicated to rule out a malignancy. Please provide me further details 1. Your age 2. Menstrual history 3. Obstetric history - children, surgeries, past procedures. 4. Most importantly the ultrasound scan report. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Why is tissue study of ovaries done? 6 minutes later
Question was from my wife. She is 36. Two normal delieveries and 1 first trimester abortion that was done 4 years ago. Till date she had a normal mensutral cycle with low bleeding.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 hours later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: From the history alone, I can see no reason for a biopsy. Can you please upload the ultrasound scan report and the doctor's notes please ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Why is tissue study of ovaries done? 2 minutes later
Attached is the ultrasoubd report scan..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 minute later
Brief Answer: ASKED BELOW Detailed Answer: Sorry, I fail to see it . Where have you uploaded it ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Why is tissue study of ovaries done? 2 minutes later
Sendin again..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 minutes later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: I have gone through the ultrasound scan report. It is absolutely normal. There is a very small , only around 1 cm, sized fibroid present, which needs no treatment. The ovaries are quite normal. Mild free fluid is a normal finding. There is no reason for any kind of biopsy or further testing.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Why is tissue study of ovaries done? 16 hours later
I am thankful to you for your response. Just a little query, why has my OBGYN prescribed for the ovaries studies. As it has to be done on the day of my next cycle, i am waiting for the date. Can you please also advice me if i should start the medicine prescribed as it has stereiods.it is making me really anxious and confused. Attaching the latest prescription fro my OBGYN
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 8 hours later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: I have gone through the prescription. That makes things more clear. You worded your question in correctly. You are not advised for a tissue study of your ovaries. You have been advised for EB - endometrial biopsy. This is because you have past history of intestinal tuberculosis, and now you have complained of decreased flow during periods, which could be due to endometrial TB. Hence, an endometrial biopsy of the menstrual blood during periods will clarify whether you have TB of the uterus or not. Also, you have been advised blood and hormonal tests, as hormonal imbalance, or premature ovarian ageing, can also lead to diminished menstrual flow. Regarding the medications, they are not steroids. One is estrogen and progesterone combined hormonal preparation, given to regulate and increase the menstrual flow. THe other is calcium with vitamin D supplements. You can definitely take them. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor