Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Why does my breast lump move?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11704 Questions
My breast lump has been tentatively diagnosed as a hematoma. I have had it for 3 weeks. There are some little spider veins and a bit of redness on the outside. When I am standing, the lump is vertical. When I lie down, it shifts to a horizontal orientation. What is going on?
Posted Sat, 28 Apr 2012 in Breast Cancer
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 26 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

A breast lump that is mobile and changing in position with the change in posture means it is a freely mobile lump and is always benign. Breast swellings are usually mobile unless they are attached to the XXXXXXX fascia.It seems that you are correctly diagnosed with haematoma.

A big haematoma might even take 4-6 weeks to resolve on its own.If there is appearance of pain or tenderness or redness or engorged veins around it,then you must get it examined again as these changes are indicative of infection.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor