Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Why does HPV cause warts in the anal area?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5135 Questions
I want to know why would HPV show negative in pap smear but now show and cause warts in the anal area. I have been with the same man for 8 years. I realize my immune system is compromised due to the Remicade, but what can I do to lower any risk for further problems with HPV? My GI doctor does not want me to stop the Remicade as it has been keeping me in remission. My fiance shows no symptoms nor can be tested. I have not been able to get a straight answer from my GI doctor nor my GYN.
Posted Sat, 8 Feb 2014 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer: See Below Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for trusting us with your health query. I am so sorry to hear about these conflicting thoughts and the health difficulties you are dealing with. I will like to address your concerns in a point for below. 1. If the HPV testing during the first abnormal pap exam was reported as negative, then it was most likely false or you contracted it after the test was done. The exact reason is not clear to me. Have you gotten your partner tested for this condition too? Please, try and do just for answers not that it is going to change the management. 2. Once you contract HPV, the system only contains it and never completely gets rid of it. This virus is contained by the immune system. If for any reasons the immune system gets weak, the HPV would start multiplying at a greater rate and cause the various manifestation of this diseases like warts and ulcers. This is the most likely reason why you are seeing these manifestationsnow because Remicade suppresses the immune system and in a way sets this virus free to continue multiplying. 3. The best way to fight HPV is to boost the immune system. This seems very difficult given the fact that you are on remicade. Please ask your GI to consider the risk of going off this medication compared to the risk of an ongoing HPV infection. He is the best person to address this right now. Also, eating healthy would help ameliorate the immune system a bit. I hope you find this helpful. Thank you so much for using our services and please feel free to for more information or clarifications if need be. I wish you the best of health. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Why does HPV cause warts in the anal area? 11 minutes later
We have asked to have my partner tested, but they just tell us there are no tests for men. Also, if the surgeon removed all the tissue affected, what are chances of the warts and dysplasia returning?
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer: True, men are not routinely tested! Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for following up with me. Men are generally not routinely tested because a positive test in a man would not make any change in clinical management. This is the same reason why it is only done in women after an abnormal pap test. Many persons out there are positive and knowing whether you are positive or not changes nothing except if there are other concerns related to HPV. Surgical removal cannot get rid of the virus. There is simply no way to get rid of the virus and the chances of recurrence are always present. With a suppressed immune system, this is more likely than not. I hope this helps. Feel free to follow up with any more concerns related to this. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor