Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Why do blood pressure monitors suggest not to take reading until few minutes after exercising?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1977
Answered : 1041 Questions
Posted Sun, 28 Apr 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 48 minutes later
Thanks for sending your query to us.
In response to exercise ,due to heavy demand of energy,blood flow to the parts involved increases.This increase is according to the level of strain,which may be mild moderate or severe.
Very streneous exercise can increase your readings to 200/100.These were the readings recrded on me once.
Depending upon the level of exertion the BP takes sometime to settel down.
30 mt. Leisure walk rise in BP will take 15 mts to settel down and strenous work outs may take up to 1 hour.
As a rule we advice the patients to sit in the doctors chamber for at least 20 mts. Befor a recording for BP is taken,as we do not know the amount of walking the person has done to reach the chamber.
As a general rule BP monitors have to give you a guidence of waiting for 30 take care of the sympathetic response of exercise to wash away for a base line reading.
Please do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor