Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Why am I unable to maintain erection after doing jelqing exercises?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2014
May 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6491 Questions
Question
Hello. 7 or 8 months ago I did some jelquing exercises and then got rough with my penis. I now am having difficulty attaining an erection and maintaining it. Ive discovered a prominent vein on my shaft which I believe was not there. Ive seen 3 urologists and none have been helpful. Who can tell me what is the problem with this?
Posted Fri, 31 Jan 2014 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 57 minutes later
Brief Answer: Suggested penile Doppler for evaluation of penis Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Jelquing is practiced by many men with the intention of having a longer penis. I suppose you also have done the same. I am not clear about the getting rough part which you have mentioned in your query. Did you have a fractured penis or any sort of injury recently? Any ways coming to the query, the dorsal vein of penis is always present and you might have noticed it recently. Having done jelquing and rough masturbation with force, the vascularity of your penis may be assessed if you are reporting symptoms of suspected erectile dysfunction. This can be easily done by a Doppler scan of penis and assessing the erection after injecting a small quantity of medications to the penis. The normal erection of penis occurs in 5 stages and if you have an abnormal erection due to vascular problems, medication may help you. Wishing you good health. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Why am I unable to maintain erection after doing jelqing exercises? 2 days later
Hi Doctor. Thank you for the response. I did the jelquing and then I aggressively masturbated after sex for a long duration of time. During this sequence, I was under alcohol, adderall, and half of a generic viagra. I saw 3 urologists. 2 of them said I was fine, while the 3rd said I slightly tore some blood vessels. If I did tear some blood vessels, my concern is will the veign return to normal. I am certain the vein was not so prominent as it is now. I had mentioned to the doctors about an ultrasound and they said that the penile area was too small for an ultrasound. What do I do now?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 22 hours later
Brief Answer: Please find detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing back with an update. You might have sustained minor injury to the soft tissues of penis due to aggressive masturbation. However, it is not worrisome and there may not be permanent damage to the structures. I have done ultrasound Doppler scan of penis in patients having problems like you are having. It is informative and gives an idea of the blood flow through the penis during erection. If your doctors are convinced that you do not need a Doppler ultrasound scan of penis then do not worry. The prominent vein doesn't look like any thing to worry about. Avoid indulging in rough sex and masturbation. Wishing you good health. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Why am I unable to maintain erection after doing jelqing exercises? 12 hours later
Yes my inner skin does feel some tingling maybe that is the soft tissue healing. As for the vein, it is possible I damaged it through the whole process causing it to be a vericose vein. If that is the case, I was suggested surgery would not be a good option. What should I do if that is the case?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Please find detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing back with an update. Healing of soft tissues in the penis takes a little time and might be happening in you. The vein needs to be observed closely and only if there is pain, redness and increase in varicosity with time should you get worried. Varicose veins in penis need surgery only if there is pain, redness, difficulty in maintaining erection, problems related to urination and increase in size and distribution of prominent veins. It is important that you stop jelquing and rough masturbation. Use lubrication gel and do it gently. Wishing you good health. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Why am I unable to maintain erection after doing jelqing exercises? 46 minutes later
As mentioned, I am having attaining and maintaining an erection. I am not sure if that is due to either the enlarged vein or the soft tissue damage or both. What I want to know is how do I find out what is wrong and who would perform surgery on the vericose vein?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 10 hours later
Brief Answer: Please find detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing back with an update. Yes, I did read earlier that attaining and maintaining erection are among your problems. It is more likely due to tissue damage, which is healing and may take a while. The vein also may be a consequence of tissue damage and clotting in he deeper vein which has caused varicose vein superficially. These are inter related conditions. Ultrasound Doppler is the best examination to find the blood flow in your penis and see for any soft tissue injury. The varicose vein surgery in penis is usually performed by an urologist. Wishing you good health. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Why am I unable to maintain erection after doing jelqing exercises? 7 hours later
Yes I do believe that is the case. I suppose I never let it heal properly. How long should I refrain from sexual intercourse or masturbation for it to fully heal and then see if the vein is a problem or not? Also my penis in general seems slightly more red if that helps. And I think their are a few more prominent veins, but not as prominent as the one im referring to. Those other prominent veins when I look through the skin seem to be purple. Is that normal?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Use lot of lubrication for sex and masturbation Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing back with an update. There is no specific time limit to refrain from sexual activity and masturbation. My suggestion will be to allow more foreplay and use a lot of lubrication jelly and not try and manipulate your penis roughly. The other prominent veins are normal. The color is purple due to the flow of blood within them. Wishing you good health. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor