Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Why am I disliking my psychiatrist while suffering from Bipolar1 disorder?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2756 Questions
How common is it for Bipolar1 patients to begin disliking their psychiatrist? How can this be overcome or is a new doctor the only chance for continued progress?
Posted Sat, 25 Jan 2014 in Mental Health
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 55 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes it is common in psychiatry Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query. I have gone through your question in detail and I can understand what you are going through. In Psychiatry, it is not very uncommon for the doctor to have such feelings towards their treating psychiatrists. Such phenomenon is called transference. Transference could be positive as well as negative. In your case unfortunately it has been negative. Changing a psychiatrist is one of the good solution. If you feel the symptoms are more, then its difficult to change it. Changing a psychiatrist for the reason of transference is a common thing. Hope I am able to answer your concerns. If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you. If not, you may close the discussion and if possible you may rate the answer for me, so that I get a good feedback. In future if you wish to contact me directly, you can use the below mentioned link: Wish you good health, Kind regards Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Why am I disliking my psychiatrist while suffering from Bipolar1 disorder? 35 minutes later
What negative consequences could occur as a result of changing psychiatrists? How important is continuity of care? How great is the risk involved in changing psychiatrists, in regards to loss of continuity of therapy and medications vs. staying with a psychiatrist whom I no longer like?
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Nothing specific Detailed Answer: Hello This question basically depends on what therapy your doctor is trying for you. If its pharmacotherapy (medications) then it doesnt matter even if you switch your psychiatrist as the medications will be either continued or changed to a better combination of drugs. If psychotherapy (talk therapy), your psychiatrist might be trying to get you treated by therapy ans that requires time. Switching your psychiatrist may lead to loss of your and the concerned doctors efforts on building a framework and history. You may switch your psychiatrist if its only drugs and you may persist with the same if non drug, talk therapy is the main approach being used. However if the transference is severe and you dont even want to see the face of your psychiatrist then you can consider switching your psychiatrist anyhow. Hope that helps Regards Dr. Srikanth Reddy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Why am I disliking my psychiatrist while suffering from Bipolar1 disorder? 6 hours later
Thank you. Since both caffeine and nicotine interfere with the metabolism of medications, which one creates the most interference? Is nicotine worse than caffeine, in regard to diminishing the efficacy of medications? If I only eliminate one of these substances, which one would you recommend discontinuing, over the other? Am I correct in inferring from your statements, that the effects of caffeine and/or nicotine upon the metabolism of my medications are nominal, and therefore of no great concern? Conversely, if I were to follow my treatment plan exactly as prescribed in terms of psychotherapy and taking my medications, establishing regular sleep and wake cycles AND if I would also discontinue smoking, as well as drinking coffee, would I decrease the amount of time needed to stabilize my moods and significantly reduce the likelihood of another manic episode or depression?
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 10 hours later
Brief Answer: Nicotine is the bigger devil Detailed Answer: Hello If you have an option then nicotine is the drug that you should stop taking. Yes the interaction is variable and should not matter in the decision making. Only if there is XXXXXXX response then the drugs have to b increased. Discontinuing caffeine and nicotine will surely help in regulating your mood. Hope that helps Regards Dr. Srikanth Reddy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor