Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

White vaginal discharge. Suggest treatment

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1357 Questions
my wife is suffering from white discharge continuously some time white thick or thin more then 2 years ,if hard work or walking more then 500 mtrs. My wife under treatment with many doctor in delhi,allahabad and srinagar,but not found satisfactory result. we are planning for IVF for second children but report is TB PCR positive in blood test.How many days requried for IVF after cure TB. Please advise me.
Thanking you

Posted Sat, 16 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get Smear analysis/culture of discharge done.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your query.

you have not mentioned if the discharge is milky white or water colored; whether her gynecologist had ever asked for analysis and culture of the discharge to determine the culprit organism.

Milky white discharge is usually due to fungal infection, while watery discharge due to protozoal infection.

Consult your gynecologist and discuss my opinion with her/him. If the tests reveal fungi/protozoal infection, appropriate anti-fungal/anti-protozoal course for AN APPROPRIATE DURATION, will stop the discharge. May I mention here that, similar discharge can also occur in TB of uterus.

Further, a positive PCR TB test does not indicate an active tubercular disease. However, if the disease is indeed active and the reproductive system (uterus, fallopian tubes and ovaries) is involved too, then, the status of the reproductive organs has to be evaluated (post-TB cure) to determine the extent of damage to interior of the uterus, fallopian tube and ovaries. If these (particularly, the interior of uterus) are normal, you can safely go in for IVF.

Fond Regards,

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor