Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

White streaks at the back of throat, mucus. Taking Bactrim. Will Leviquin work?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
I had a bad sore throat 3 weeks ago with a cough and mucus. I was on vacation and the doctor gave me Z.PAC A
A little over a week went by and I went back to my Doctor , He checked me and all vital signs were good.I still had some white in the back of my throat and more on the left side. HE is my new doctor so he gave BACTRIM 2 pills 2x a day for 5 days. Many symptoms went away. Still I went back again to get checked and I just did not feel up to par. All in all I was feeling better and still the mucus and white was in the back of my throat. He gave me more Bactrim same dose for 10 days. I am feeling much and most of the white is going and there is still white XXXXXXX back in the lower part of my throat. It is not sore per say and my appetite has been normal through all of this and nothing unusual has shown itself. I am about 99% better . Once before this happened and the only drug that really worked to clear up this was LEVIQUIN which I think I should have had from the beginning. He is a new doctor and I made a mistake when I said Bactrim I probably am dealing with some ALLERGIES AND SINUS now . All symptoms have gone except these lingering white streaks . Even they are less and still hanging on somewhat.If I get LEVIQUIN should that put me back to 100% Thank you XXXXXXX
Posted Wed, 26 Sep 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 55 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The much good has been done by the antibiotics, you do not expect greater than 50% well being with antibiotics.
You already had two of the broad spectrum antibiotics, there is no indication to take Levaquin as a third one.
Because prolonged treatment can give opportunistic/pathogenic fungus to grow unabated and lead to killer fungal infections/sepsis.
Just take a few day decongestant medicines like Tab. Wikoryl/Sinarest thrice a day and do saline/chlorhexidine gargle thrice a day for a week to get 100% back safely.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any questions I will be happy to answer.
Please close the query if you have no other questions.
Wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: White streaks at the back of throat, mucus. Taking Bactrim. Will Leviquin work? 25 minutes later
Thank you . Can u be more clear on the Tablets and the gargle meds. I never heard of them before and can I get them at the drugstore Thanks XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 4 hours later
Welcome back to Healthcare Magic Physician's Desk!
The decongestant medicines are available under different brand and combinations in different countries,
Typically they contain chlorpheniramine+pseudoephedrine/phenylephrine+paracetamol(acetaminophen)+/_Caffeine.
And the Saline is the solution-a glass of water added with 5grams salt.
Chlorhexidine is an antiseptic.
These gargle reduce the colonisation of bacteria and virus from mouth.
Wish you a great health!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor