Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

White pimple near the healing wound on the face

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 304 Questions
i had stiches in a face cut about 3 weeks ago,the scar is repairing but there appears to be a white pimple like spot in the repair area
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 23 hours later

Thanks for your query.

A stich line is a break in the continuity of the skin.

such lesions are prone to infection and hence we always give antibiotics to prevent any infection in the tissue.

It has been 3 weeks in your case and if you were not given any antibiotics , the chances of you getting a secondary bacterial infection is high. Even in case you were given some antibiotics at time of stiching and stopped after few days, the chances of getting a bacterial infection remains in the recently treated area because the tissue is raw.

A course of antibiotic like augmentin or cefdinir should be given to prevent any further complications as a bacterial infection if left untreated might lead to wound dehiscence and scarring.

I would request you to immidietly see a physician to start an antibiotic course ASAP.

Hope I have answered your query completely. Please write back if you have any further queries.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Dr.Rohit Batra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: White pimple near the healing wound on the face 19 minutes later
Thank you for your reply,I have done some research myself, I did forget to tell you I had XXXXXXX sutches as well!could it be the reaction on XXXXXXX sutches
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 1 hour later
Thanks for your follow up query.
I guess by XXXXXXX stiches you mean inside the oral cavity.
Yes in that case also the infection in the localised area can manifect the way described by you.

Dr. Rohit
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor