Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

White layer on tonsil, problem with vocal cords, low body temperature. Do not want to take antibiotics. Is there an alternative?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2311 Questions
Question
I'm 26 year old male, 180 cm tall, weighing 75 kg. I'm experiencing the symptoms of tonsilitis, with low body temperature which approximates 36 degrees Celsius. Only one tonsil seems to be infected, there is a white layer on it. Also I have problems with my vocal cords. I really wouldn't like to take antibiotics. Is there an alternative?
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 27 minutes later
Hi

Thanks for the query

Acute onset of an upper respiratory tract infection is usually viral in origin and self limiting.

A whitish layer formed over the tonsil could be due to accumulation of the slough and micro-abscess. In the initial stages of the infection there will be dehydration of the oral cavity leading to the formation of a layer over the tonsil. This usually clears off with regular throat gargles.

In most of the situations, during acute infection of the throat (i.e. pharyngitis) there is subsequent infection of the larynx also giving rise to hoarseness.

Simple home remedies can alleviate your problems. Drink plenty of warm water, avoid excessive hot or chilled beverages, coffee and oily food. Do gargles with povidone iodine solution 3-4 times every day after food and also do steam inhalation to reduce the congestion on the vocal cords.

If the above measures fail to control the infection, then you will require antibiotics.

Hope this answers your query; I will be available for the follow-up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: White layer on tonsil, problem with vocal cords, low body temperature. Do not want to take antibiotics. Is there an alternative? 39 hours later
Thank you for the reply. I went to a doctor and he prescribed me Doxycyclinum 100mg. Is it a good antibiotic for my condition?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 4 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Doxycycline 100mg is a good antibiotic, but most of the time the organism will be resistant to Doxycycline. Unless the antibiotic is sensitive to the microbes present in the throat, it is not recommended. It is better to use an antibiotic containing a combination of Amoxycillin and Clavulanic acid or second generation Cephalosporins (such as Cefuroxime) which covers most of the oral cavity pathogens.

Discuss with your doctor about this option.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have any more queries.
If all your queries are answered, please accept the answer and close the discussion.

Wish you good health

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor