Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

White dots around vagina after using hair removal cream. How to remove this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 711 Questions
I used XXXXXXX hair removal cream , and now my clitoris has little white dots in it and around my vagina inside lips. im sure i got the cream on it . i tried hot baths and it is irrating really Bad . i i I tried to use hydrocortisone and neosporin and it works sometimes . Please tell me How can I fix it ?
Posted Thu, 21 Feb 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 2 hours later
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
I understand your concern.
Kindly answer my queries.
1.Does those areas itch?
2.Is there a white discharge associated with it?
3.Does the area smell different or foul in nature?
4.Did you have any sexual exposure?
I think I could give you a better answer if I could see the lesions.
However, I think it is a candidial infection.
Kindly apply miconazole cream on the areas thrice daily for 7 days.
Maintain good hygiene of the area.
Avoid hair removal temporarily.
Avoid sexual exposure.
Consult a gynaecologist if the lesions persist.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: White dots around vagina after using hair removal cream. How to remove this? 49 minutes later
There is a white discharge . I hadn't had sec for aboht2 weeks , but it was protected , no foul smell, and yes it itches
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 1 hour later
Thank you young lady.
This seems to be a case of genital candidiasis.
Please consider taking a Fluconazone tablet-single dose. Repeat the single dose after one week. Please get the medicine prescribed by your gynecologist.
Apply the cream as suggested in my earlier reply. Take all the precautions I have mentioned too.
I hope you will be fit and fine in a few days.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor