Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

White bump and redness around shin, slight pain on touching, no other symptoms. Causes ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11732 Questions
Today woke up with little whitish bump with red around it on my XXXXXXX Slight pain when moderately touched but no other local or general symptoms
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for writing to us.
This lump which has appeared on the XXXXXXX can be due to a sebaceous cyst, a lipoma or a benign tumor like osteoma.

It will be very helpful for me in understanding your condition better if you could answer some of these questions:
1) Is the lump soft to touch or hard in consistency?
2) Did you have any fever, viral infection, trauma or any allergy recently?
3) Is the lump mobile?
4) Is there any overlying redness, swelling or erythema?
5) can you see any punctum in the center of the swelling?
6) What is the size of the swelling?
Till then, you can apply warm compresses on the lump. Your answers will help me in suggesting you better.
Awaiting an early response.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor