Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Which medicine should I take to delay period?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2012
Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
Question
Hi,

I have my period usually on 26th of every month, but in this month I am planning for a weekend holiday with my hubby(i.e. on 26-April-2013).I want my period to get delayed for a week.Which Medicine shall I take to delay my period?Any side effects for taking that medicine?And is it safe to have sex during that time period while I am taking that medicine?

Posted Sat, 11 May 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
 
 
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 31 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for posting a query.

Look, you have to take a norethisterone group of drug from 3 days before your expected date of period.

As you have told that you generally have your period around 26 of every month, then you have to start the drug from 23rd April.

You have to continue the drug during your holidays and you will get your period within seven days of stopping the medication.

But, this drug has some side effects like nausea, vomiting, headache, breakthrough bleeding and many more. So, you should be cautious. You have to stop the drug in case of any severe side effect.

It would be better to take a pantoprazole and domperidone combination to avoid side effects.

If you are hypertensive or have any history of thrombosis or have any history of migraine, then I will advise you to avoid this medication.

If you are pregnant by any chance before starting the drug, it will create a mess. So, be very cautious.

Yes, you can have unprotected sex during taking the medication. There will be no problem. Because, the drug has a contraceptive effect and the timing is in the secretory phase of your menstrual cycle. So, do not worry about that.

Now, it is a prescription drug. So, you need a detailed prescription. So, consult with your family physician in person for a detailed prescription.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have anymore question.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Which medicine should I take to delay period? 27 minutes later
Is PRIMOLUT-N 5mg BD will be a good option to delay the cycle?As I come to know after searching in the Internet,this medicine belongs to the group specified by you .If nausea,vomiting occurs, can you kindly suggest me a name of the medicine which can overcome this side effect.?Is tab PERINORM bd will be a good option to overcome the side effect?Can you kindly let me know the daily dosage of the medicines?Please guide me accordingly.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 33 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for writing back.

Yes, Primolut N is a good option. But, you need a dose higher than 5mg BD. But, as i have told you, you need a detailed prescription for it which i cannot provide you here. Because it is a prescription drug. Hope, you can understand the problem.

No, do not go for perinorm. It is not a good idea.

You should take a Pan-D before taking breakfast everyday during taking norethisterone. It will lower the side effects.

Hope you have your answer.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Which medicine should I take to delay period? 14 minutes later
Pan-D is the name of the medicine?And it is readily available in all the chemist shop rite?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 15 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for writing back.

Yes, Pan D is the trade name. It contains pantoprazole and domperidone combination. You can take any drug having this combination.

It is available in chemist shop.

Hope you have your answer.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.