Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

When should I go for PCR-HIV test ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2402 Questions
Hi Doctor
I wanna ask when I should test PCR-HIV test ? is it right 10 days after exposure ?? and if so is the result accurate
Posted Sun, 4 Nov 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

HIV DNA PCR can pick up an infection at around 2-3 weeks post exposure. If your HIV DNA PCR is negative even after 3 weeks you are almost free from HIV at least for that exposure and you can just forget about the same. You cannot rely the results by ten days after the exposure.

Protected sex will avoid unnecessary tensions regarding transmission of diseases due body fluid exchange.
Let me know if you have any more questions.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor