Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

When can I conceive to avoid the side effects of Acutret taken for acne ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12426 Questions
Question
Sir,
I am 37 year old and my weight is 70 Kg.I am having 7year old daughter.I was taking Acutret for my acne treatment two month back. Now I am planing for 2 child. When I should conceive to avoid all the side affect of the Acutret medicine?
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 29 minutes later
Hello.

Thanks for your query.

The isotretinoin that you are taking fro the treatment of acne is definitely a drug to be avoided during pregnancy due to its detrimental effects on the baby.

You should give at least a six month gap after stopping the drug for the drug to get washed out from your body completely so that it does not produce any effect on your baby.

Be careful that even the topical application of similar drugs has also to be avoided as the topically applied drug also gets absorbed and reaches our blood circulation up to some extent.


Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: When can I conceive to avoid the side effects of Acutret taken for acne ? 17 hours later
Dear Madam,
I had taken isotretinoin 5mg for one month. If I conceive after six month of stopping the medicine will it be 100% safe for my baby. I am no other medical problem, Is it advisable go for 2nd child at the age of 37+?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Hello.

Thanks for writing back.

Yes it is safe for your child if you conceive after six months. Conceiving after 37 is a high risk pregnancy and you need to take an extra care but it is never a contraindication of pregnancy. You can plan the baby and take some extra care.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor