Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

What would be the results of not treating fitz-hugh-curtis syndrome?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12008 Questions
Question
Hi I was wondering what would be the results of not treating Fitz-Hugh-Curtis syndrome ?
Posted Sun, 5 Aug 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
FITZ-HUGH-CURTIS SYNDROME is characterized by perihepatitis associated with pelvic inflammatory disease - causes acute pain in right upper quadrant of abdomen.
In case the pain is mild, then primary treatment involves systemic antibiotics to control the infection. At your age, the complications of an untreated infection includes pain and small bowel obstruction from adhesions, as well as infertility. Considering the long term complications, it is best to get the treatment right now instead of facing the complications later.
In case the infection id not adequately controlled and the pain is persistent then laparoscopic removal of adhesions may be considered.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor