Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

What treatment should be taken for Anticoagulant blood disorder and Antiphospholipid syndrome accompanied by severe leg aches?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2308 Questions
I have a vertebra problem that was to be operated on a year ago, dr said i could wait unless i started feeling any paralysis,,,i foubd i have Anticoagulant blood disorder and. Antiphospholipid syndrome and by time i found out all of that, i was too scared to have syrgery,,and not mentally prepared..i have had both knees replaced years ago..i am experiencing much pain below the knee and within the knee and my pelvic bone..i also feel i have no strength in my knee anymore.,of all things my knees i proudly pointed out never bothered me .,now i dont know what dr to go to..nor how soon i should seek advice,,,my entire leg..knee..below and above.,my shin, hurt so already on enuff pain meds...,no more would help...i have absolutely no my knee and its going out on me.,is this important..? And i have pain in that pelvic bobe.i just dont know whats hapoening.,here it is xmas comibg up,,i dont know if any of this is important, i just need advice,,hooefully i will be told alls fine,,but do i go to back dr or knee dr or do i not worry......i meant to say that the pelvic bobe that hurts,,,seems to be hurting right through to my lower back.....can you advise me as to why this happens on holidays when i am needed to help with my 94 year old mom and i finally talked my sister into going on trip for a week at christmas,,as she and i share all of moms help...i dont know how to ignore this..or how to pretend its not scarey..i dont think i am experiencing any paralysis..just dont know what that feels like..thank you
Posted Tue, 17 Dec 2013 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Read information below... Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand you are going through difficult times. I shall try my best to give you useful information to guide you. 1. As I understand by vertebra problem, you mean low back problem and your doctor's have warned about radiculoneuropathy. Symptomatically radiculoneuropathy causes severe low back pain spreading down lower limbs particularly behind the thigh - legs - feet. The pain you experience with radiculoneuropathy would be similar to that of sciatica. You might also find numbness and tingling sensation that spreads across the whole leg. Paralysis refers to difficulty to lift your legs, walk or move your feet/toes. Occasionally this weakness is associated with urine retention or involuntary urine voiding (incontinence) and inability to pass stool or stool incontinence. Quite evidently, I don't feel you are currently experiencing those radicular symptoms yet. 2. Antiphospholipid syndrome invariably affects blood vessels. You may have blood clots in the body - venous circulation, peripheral arteries, heart or brain. Each of those have different symptoms. Your doctor should be able to relate the leg pains to blood clots if it is. 3. Since you have an autoimmune condition (antiphospholipid antibody syndrome), you will need to be regularly followed up by a rheumatologist (who deals with autoimmune condition). I would prefer you to be on antiplatelet drugs and if needed anticoagulants. 4. The joint pains that you describe including pelvic bone pains may or may not be related to autoimmune condition. You might also have hypocalcemia that might be contributing in view of your age. Some amount of anxiety might also be adding to it. In the nutshell, you definitely seem to be troubled with multiple complex conditions. However it doesn't seem to be very serious yet. Vertebra problem doesn't seem to have progressed to the stage where you need surgical correction yet. Plan a visit to a rheumatologist before the Christmas and get all the information about your condition with respect to autoimmune condition. You should be better prepared than you are now after talking to them. Hope this information is helpful. I wish you have a happy and prosperous Christmas. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor