Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

What treatment do you suggest for nausea and back pain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 2457 Questions
I was very nauseous this morning, I tried to eat something but that did not help. I then took a shower thinking that would help but once I got out the shower i felt even worse plus dizzy. I got a gingerale and regular lays chips. At first it was not helping at all actually making me feel worse but i kept eating and drinking then it helped. The nausea has subsided and then while i was driving i got this what felt like a spasm in my back. It was tingly and very painful and almost brought me to tears. It lasted for about 30 seconds then stopped but now my back is still hurting. About 2 nights ago when laying down II got this what felt like a kicking feeling or jumping feeling in my right side.
Posted Sat, 14 Dec 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 57 minutes later
Brief Answer: Few investigations needed. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX ! Good morning. I am Dr Shareef answering your query. From your history, it could be just a simple case of an allergy or intolerance to any kind of food if you eat from outside. But to be very sure, I as your doctor would go for a physical examination followed by an ultrasound of your abdomen to rule out any stone disease in your biliary tract which might have caused this problem. Also I would not hesitate to go for a serum Amylase, serum lipase and a routine CBC to rule out any inflammation of the pancreas. For the time being I would suggest you to take a proton pump inhibitor drug along with an anti spasmodic, and further management would depend on the reports of your investigations. I would also take this opportunity to avoid eating from out if you do, and not to indulge in any alcoholic beverages or smoking which might upset your digestion. I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts. Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. Wishing you an early recovery. Dr Shareef
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What treatment do you suggest for nausea and back pain? 1 hour later
Hello, I also just expierenced jumping/ what felt like kicking in my stomach. Just want to make sure you do not think i have lupus. The only thing i do have is asthma and i am anemic. I also have gained some weight in my stomach and my breasts have gotten a lot bigger and they stopped growing when i was a freshman in high school and then all of a sudden have gotten bigger.
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Should test your thyroid status. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX! Good to listen from you. In case of gaining weight steadily within a short period , I would advise you to go for a thyroid function test to rule out a hypo functioning of the thyroid gland specially with a family history of lupus pointing to an increased auto immune response in your family members. Presently with the nausea and some other non specific symptoms of very short duration, I would not label you as a case of SLE without going for further investigations on it. You however have to continue your medications for asthma and anaemia, along with a healthy diet. Hope this information will help you further in discussing the issue with the health care provider at your place. Good luck and take care. Dr Shareef.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor