Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

What time should motion be passed after heart surgery? What happens if performed during raise in temperature?

May 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6316 Questions
Hi, after heart surgery and when the body is at 32.5 and when the temp is being raised, at what time should range of motion be performed and what could happen if it is not performed during the raising of the temp
Posted Thu, 10 Oct 2013 in Valvular Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
34°C best with risk benefit assessment to patient.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for writing in to us.

Hypothermia (32–35 °C) during cardiopulmonary surgery has well-documented neuroprotective benefits. Evidence suggests that hypothermia improves neurologic outcome even when induced after a cerebral ischemic event. Rewarming must proceed slowly, and the clinician may consider weaning at temperatures slightly below 37 °C in patients at high risk of an ischemic (stroke) event.

Hyperthermia—even if mild—can exacerbate any neurologic injury that occurs during surgery, so it is critical to avoid overheating of the brain during rewarming. Finally, physicians should continue temperature management into the postoperative period.

As per a group of researchers, as there is some raise in temperature after surgery, weaning is better at 34 degrees and this decreases the onset of postoperative cognitive deficits. It is important to note that this lower post-surgery temperature has the potential to cause hemodynamic instability or coagulopathy; the risks and benefits must therefore be weighed for each individual patient.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back in case of doubts.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiac Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor