Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

What symptoms does a vitamin B deficiency cause?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
What systoms would a vitamin B deficiency cause?
Posted Sun, 2 Dec 2012 in Vitamins
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 32 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

In mild deficiency of vitamin B, there are no symptoms noticed. Deficiency of B12 can lead to anaemia.

Some people may think they are just the result of growing older. As the anaemia gets worse, you may:

Feel weak, tired, and light headed.
Have pale skin.
Have a sore, red tongue or bleeding gums.
Feel sick to your stomach and lose weight.
Have diarrhoea or constipation.

If the level of vitamin B12 stays low for a long time, it can damage your nerve cells. If this happens, you may have:

Numbness or tingling in your fingers and toes.
A poor sense of balance.
Dementia, a loss of mental abilities.

Hope I was able to address your concern. Let me know if you need any more help.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you good health....
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What symptoms does a vitamin B deficiency cause? 1 hour later
I have had numbness in my fingers at night over the past few years,my primary Doctor told me to start talking B6. I have followed that advice for 30+ days now and it seems to be going away. Is this possible or is it just in my head
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 17 hours later

Thanks for the follow up.

It is quite possible that numbness in your fingers are gone after taking vit.B6 supplements for more than 30 days, as I had mentioned previously that deficiency of this vitamin can affect nerves and can cause numbness in your fingers.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have any concerns.

If you have no further queries, you can close the discussion, rate and give your reviews.

Thank you.

Wishing you good health.
Dr. Saurabh Gupta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor