Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

What should be done for "small foci of a few high flair were found deep in the frontal left lobe 3mm"?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6301 Questions
If small foci of a few high flair were found deep in the frontal left lobe 3mm and she was 53 yrs of age and they told her no further follow u necessary except repeat scan for demyelination protocol next year
Posted Mon, 13 Jan 2014 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Your doctor has given right suggestions. Detailed Answer: Hello Anglindiv Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX Your doctor has given you right suggestion. FLAIR or T2 weighted hyper intensities less than five in number in deep white matter of brain can be ignored. Mostly it is due to ischemic changes(decreased blood supply) that involves small blood vessels.However demyelination should also be ruled out with follow up scans.Diabetes mellitus also aggravates the situation. Hyper intensities more than five in number should be the cause of concern and it need investigations. In your case most likely it is due to ischemic changes and can be considered normal considering her age. She need monitoring of conditions that leads to ischemic changes like hypertension,altered lipid profile,diabetes mellitus. She need investigations like routine hemogram,RBS,LFT,RFT,Lipid profile,ultrasound of abdomen. If there is any physical problems, it should be treated. Get well soon Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor