Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What should be done for skin over the penis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 738 Questions
Question
hi i need a urologist . I need to know what is going on with my boyfriend. I have dated this man for 3 months and we started to make out the last 2 months. I have noticed that his penis when is erect i don't see the head. Once i tried pulling the foreskin down and it seemed to come down on one side but like stuck on the other side. Like it is glued and he yelled in pain. He said he was like that from childhood but can retract the skin when flaccid. He also seems to have a very small penis lie 3.5 to 4 inches erect. The only time i saw him bigger close to 4.5 inches he was wearing a condom and for some reason he looked bigger. What does he have? is this adhesions? fimosis? frenulum? is he really that small like 4 inches or is his problem not allowing him to get fully erect and reach his size? can fixing this problem make him bigger? does he have a mircropenis? I dont mean to sound shallow and want no porn star but i don't feel comfortable with a really small penis. Please help me!!!!! What is going on?
Posted Sat, 25 Jan 2014 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Your boyfriend has phimosis. Detailed Answer: Good Day and thank you for being with health care magic! I believe your boyfriend has phimosis because the opening if his prepuce(skin over the penis) is very small. He needs to have a circumcision done for psychological reasons, hygiene and also to prevent infection and possible cancer development. I don't think he has micropenis since he has a 4.5 inches penis and the general average is roughly 5.5. it may have looked smaller because of his preputial hood. I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: WWW.WWWW.WW I would gladly help you. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What should be done for skin over the penis? 7 hours later
Hi Doctor.Thanks for your answer. I am not sure if his erection is 3.5 or 4 or 4.5. It is very hard to tell. I am not much experienced myself. I guess my question is-Does phimosis affect the size of erections and if he gets treated is there a chance that that could affect size to something closer to normal like 4.5 or 5 inches? If he gets treated how much would it affect size? Sometimes he looks tiny and that is why i am worried about him having a micropenis. Only time he looked bigger he was wearing a condom and even then i can't say how big he was. Please i am thinking of getting into a serious relationship with him and he won't talk about this issue. Please help me!!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes circumcision would make it look normal. Detailed Answer: Good Day! yes undergoing a circumcision would expose the head of the penis and would make it look normal. Of course I am just basing my answer on what you have previously described and It would be best to see a Urologist so he will be able to do a complete physical examination on your boyfriend. I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: WWW.WWWW.WW I would gladly help you. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What should be done for skin over the penis? 1 hour later
thanks for your answer.1) When you say more normal do you mean length wise? closer to the average length of 5 inches at least? Also he doesn't want to be circumcised. He feels that it is XXXXXXX and if anything goes wrong he will suffer a lifetime.2) I have hard of something called a dorsal slit or exercises for stretching. What is your opinion? Thank you dr. I am dying to hear your answer for these 2 questions so things come clearer in my heard.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 42 minutes later
Brief Answer: Circumcision is a very safe procedure. Detailed Answer: I think your boyfriend needs first to realize that something is wrong with his penis and he needs help. Once he is able to accept that then he will voluntary see a Urologist to have his penis checked. Yes after circumsion his penis will be straightened and may increase in size especially if the phimosis causes his penis to bend. I am also sure there are a lot of smegma trapped in the foreskin which may infect and may transform into cancer. Circumcision is a day procedure and is very easy to do and very safe with almost no complications. You may try Jenqing maneuver where in it will stretch the penis but be careful cause if done to rigorously may damage the penis. I wouldn't suggest doing stretching exercises unless he is already seen by a medical professional to be sure that no harm will happen to him. I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: WWW.WWWW.WW I would gladly help you. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What should be done for skin over the penis? 16 minutes later
his penis doesnt bend. So after treating phimosis will there be any increase in length? in your experience by how much? sorry to ask this but i need to be clear as he sometimes looks very small and i wonder.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 52 minutes later
Brief Answer: Depends on the severity of the phimosis. Detailed Answer: It's really hard to say how much it will increase in size since I haven't seen how severe is his phimosis. In my experience after releasing the phimosis it increases by a good 0.5 to 1 inch since the glans penis will be freed. Regards, Manuel C. See IV, M.D. DPBU FPUA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What should be done for skin over the penis? 3 hours later
I have read somewhere that when the penis gets erect the skin expands to accomodate the erection even if the penis has phimosis. So according to this phimosis does not affect penis size and correcting it won't make a difference to the size of the penis. So there won't be an increase of half or one inch. However your experience is different. What do think of the above statement i have read? Is it true? Sorry to ask more it is just reading for this condition is making me confused. Please answer, i need clarity so much.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 4 hours later
Brief Answer: It depends on the severity of the phimosis. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX it all depends on the severity of the phimosis or if there are adhesions with the inner skin and the glans penis. Adult phimosis there is already repeated inflammatory reaction thereby causing some form of fibrosis on the prepuce making it hard and not stretchable as compared with phimosis in children. I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: WWW.WWWW.WW I would gladly help you. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What should be done for skin over the penis? 20 hours later
hi doctor again. I have managed to make him talk more about this problem and he said the following-he is able to retract the foreskin when flaccid. Especially if he uses some oil. I am not sure if he said he can retract it when erect too. He said the foreskin and glans are not stuck to each other. He said his problem is the frenulum being too short. My experience with him while making out is that i never see the glans when he is erect. The foreskin does not retract. I have never seen the head of the erect penis. 1) so does he have phimosis or short frenulum? 2) can a short frenulum cause phimosis? 3) if he does have phimosis is this mild or moderate or severe? 4) if the problem is the frenulum and he does get it fixed will there be any increase in size? 5) so far i can estimate by eye his erect penis to be around 3-4 inches? is this a micropenis and how can i know for sure if he has this condition ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Shirt frenulum can be corrected too. Detailed Answer: A short frenulum can be corrected and surely will lengthen the penis. Phimosis is a condition where the preputial opening is small where the glans penis is having hard time to be exposed. Normally it is very easy to expose the glans penis in both the flaccid and erect state. A short frenulum may not cause phimosis but may restrict the elongation of the penis thereby the glans cannot be exposed completely on its own. Micropenis is usually associated with other changes like feminine features of the body and face, more fat deposition in the body, underrated developed scrotal wall and a soft voice and smaller Adam's XXXXXXX Regards, Manuel C. See IV, M.D. DPBU FPUA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What should be done for skin over the penis? 5 hours later
sorry dr i am confused-1)does this man have phimosis or a short frenulum? 2)Could his small size be due to the short frenulum and if that gets fixed in your experience how much does penis length increase by? He doesn't have feminine features-he has a deep voice and lots of hair however he has some feminine gestures like hand and face movements.3) Are those associated with a micropenis? Please i am dying to hear the answer of the above 3 questions. Like i said before the glans cannot be seen when erect. And he looks really small down there.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 3 hours later
Brief Answer: May have short frenulum Detailed Answer: He may have a short frenulum or phimosis or both it is really hard to have a definite diagnosis without examining the penis myself. One thing is certain, he's penis is not normal and he needs help and correction of his disorder. I think he is touchy around the penis subject because his disorder already had affected him psychologically and the more it needs to be corrected. again hard to say about the lenght because my experience with short frenulums consists of treating them during their childhood and infancy. it would all depend on the severity of how short the frenulum. If your boyfriend has adequately developed secondary masculine characteristics then chances of him having micropenis is very slim.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What should be done for skin over the penis? 48 minutes later
Hi again dr. With pictures i have seen with short frenulum it seems that the head can be seen when the man is erect. It kind of points downwards when the frenulum is short. With this man i can't see the head of the penis when erect. 1) can a short frenulum cause the head not to be seen at all when a man is erect? 2) when it comes to sex can a man whose penis head is covered by foreskin get fully erect? 3) is there a difference in size between a just erect penis and a fully erect one? if there is a difference how much is that? is it possible for a just erect penis to be the same length as a fully erect one? Sorry for so many questions. I am inexperienced my self and in a difficult situation with a man that won't really talk about his issue.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 54 minutes later
Brief Answer: Severe case of short frenulum will limit erection Detailed Answer: 1) In severe cases the frenulum may be too short to be exposed during erection and may cause pain when it is retracted. In mild cases the penis can be exposed without any difficulties. 2) When a penis is fully erected the penis should be able to expose itself from the preputial skin. 3) A fully erect penis will be longer than a semi-erected penis and will have a wider girth than a semi erected. By how much it is very hard to say. Regards, Manuel C. See IV, M.D. DPBU FPUA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor