Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

What should be done for ovarian cyst?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Right ovarian cyst 9.8cm n size will it be best to have removed
Posted Fri, 31 Jan 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. S Patra 3 hours later
Brief Answer: OVARIAN CYST SHOULD BE REMOVED AT THE EARLIEST. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Size (9.8 cm) of the Right Ovarian Cyst is quite large enough. Therefore, it should be removed surgically before any type of complication arises like Torsoin, Rupture, Infection, Intracystic Hemorrhage etc. Removal of Ovarian cyst (either Cystectomy or Ovariotomy) can be done through Laparotomy (open procedure) or Laparoscopically. Following this operation, you should undergo one histopathological examination (biopsy) of ovarian cyst to rule out malignancy. Kindly, consult with your GYNECOLOGIST for relevant investigations and proper guidance regarding this. Hope, I have answered your query. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor