Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

What should be done for fluid in uterus and can D&C puncture uterus in when cervix is closed?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
Hi, I am 58 female post menopausal 8 years..Discharge for a few months…pinkish brown and smelly…ultrasound shows fluid in uterus…endo is 2 cm thick...scheduled d&c and doctor was afraid to puncture uterus in procedure as cervix is closed… what should i do next? thanks in advance
Posted Thu, 9 Jan 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 3 hours later
Brief Answer: D&C is mandatory Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. Your symptoms are indicating towards pyometra ( pus in uterine cavity), endometritis or endometrial carcinoma. So D&C is mandatory. Some doctors prefer to give misoprost 2-3 hrs before procedure to dilate the cervix & to reduce the risk of uterine puncture. However at your age even after giving misoprost there is little bit more risk of uterine perforation as compared to female of reproductive age group. Small uterine perforation heals by itself within 48 hrs under coverage of antibiotic. So you should underwent D&C to rule out any uterine pathology. I will be available for your further queries. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor