Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

What precautions to take when diagnosed with typhoid?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1109 Questions
my husband is 34 yrs ,underwent blood test shows typhoid.I want to know on the medicines given by doc are fine? 2, want to know what should he eat 3. not sex but can he sleep with me hugging me or just next to me .(I AM ASTHAMATIC ,now fine though) 4. do i need to keep his utensils everything extremly separate ?hpw about tooth brush ,his plate he eats in ,drinks water . 5. can we share the same bathroom and washbasins
Posted Thu, 2 Jan 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Avoid sharing personal items. High level of Hygien Detailed Answer: Hello, Typhoid is spread by contaminated foods and drinking water. He can take liquid foods like soup, juice. He can also take easily digestible carbohydrate rich foods. As typhoid infect the intestine, there may be inflammation and infection in intestines. Thus avoid meat and other non vegetarian foods. He can take honey, XXXXXXX orange and all other fruits as well as vegetables. Avoid fried snacks, desserts and thick cream soups. Please continue the drugs and tablets prescribed by your treating doctor. You can get typhoid fever if you eat food or drink beverages that have been handled by your husband. Typhi bacteria gets into the water or food he use for drinking or washing food. Use boiled water for drinking and cooking purposes. Wash the raw vegetables under running water. Get vaccinated for Typhoid every year. You can have sex, but avoid anal or oral sex. There is no possibility of spread just by hugging. Yes, better to keep the utensils, tooth brush and all the personal things seperate. You can share the bathroom and wash basin. But always follow the high level of hygiene. Please wash your hands after finishing toilet and before taking food. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What precautions to take when diagnosed with typhoid? 9 hours later
he has wet cough and its from the beginning . what shall you recoomend he should have? he has been under treatment for 6 days and doctor has asked for 10 days treatment then is he safe or do i need to still follow> _ how can i confirm his illness is cured completely as i heard it can relapse. _ we have been trying for a baby , there wont be any harm if i conceieve at all through his illness. _i can get infection if i take food and drink handled by him ,you mean which he has eaten? _initially doctor gave him viral medicine for 3 days and he was having antibiotics.later when weakness was there he went for bloodtest and it showed typhoid positive. he was given these medicines which he has already taken for 6 days: medicines are:ZEDOCEF OXL 200 ZANOCIN OD PANTOCID DSR ZINCOVIT do you suggest any medicine for his weakness and his better immunity . - I am being told to give loads of proteins once his course is over , is that true? can i give him lil paneer ,mashroom,boiled fish apart from green veg - i have to be away from his handled eatable till his illness is cured that is confirmed how ?doctor recommended 10 days so it means after 10 days he is cured??????\ - he smetimes kisses on my forehead , should he do that??? - his temperature is 99 wheenever i measure , he has normal stool and lil yellowish urine , so you feel he is recovering. _ should i get his blood test or stool test done now to confirm? - can he go for walk for 30 min? actually people have scared me so much out of this and my husband is a rigger ,he stays out for 15 days a month alone at rigs that makes me lil more worried. Regards< Anubha
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Take medicine as prescribed. No test. Detailed Answer: Hello, He is already taking antibiotics- Cefpodoxime and Oflaxacin. Thus he do not need any further antibiotic for wet cough. Please advise him to take some expectorant cough syrup and antihistamine like cetrizine. Regular gargling with salt water will be helpful. Continue the medicines prescribed for 10 days as instructed by your treating physician. There is a high of spread of infection to you, if you take the food handled by him. It is not necessary to worry about having sex and pregnancy. Nothing to worry about kissing in fore head. You can give all the foods mentioned after his recovery. There is no specific test to confirm his recovery. He can go walk as usual. Urine is usually slight yellow in color. Due to fever and dehydration, it may turned dark yellow. Advice him to take plenty of water. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What precautions to take when diagnosed with typhoid? 23 hours later
i went to the doctor <he adviced one more test we did the test and it says negative is it cos of the antibiotics effect of 7 days as it was positive before. IGM - positive ] rest widal : all factors negative now the IGM come negative in new test we did yesterday. he changed the medicines like : TAXIM he has done stool culture and blood culture , reports would be coming a week after , is it the reports could be postive now when all other reports have been negative?\ doctor says he if its a carrier only cultures would be able to reveal. he has given a syrup Baricarex (terbutaline sulphate and guaiphenesin) for wet cough. he feeling weakness what to do for hat?
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer: not necessary to be a carrier after a typhoid. Detailed Answer: Hello, Please continue the medicines he prescribed for cough. As for as culture is concerned, it will be negative. Because it will be positive in 1 or 2 weeks only. He will be a carrier in future. Stool culture can be positive in 30 – 60% of patients (often later in the infection). Stool culture will also be positive in carriers, so a positive stool culture doesn't always mean the person has typhoid fever. It is not necessary to be a carrier after a typhoid infection. Thus stool culture will be positive or negative. DO not get worried about the these now. Please continue the medicines prescribed by your treating physician now. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor