Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

What part of eye surgery triggered vertigo? Had blepharoplasty, MRI showed nasolaryngeal carcinoma.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2448 Questions
Please help,

I had a blepharoplasty in XXXXXXX 2011 at 2pm..It took 30 minutes on the upper
eyelids. By 6pm I was suffering from such severe vertigo, I could not walk. I was
taken by ambulance to the ER. They kept me for 2 days , saying it was crystals
in my inner ear, or meniers etc....then I went to a rehab where they did nothing
because it basically was an old peoples home. I still could not walk without falling over.

I demanded to go home. Two weeks later, went to Brighsm and Womens ER for a
severe headache and they did an MRI. I had a tumor called a nasolaringeal carsinoma (sp)
in my head.

My question to you, what part, if any, did the eye surgery, trigger the balance issue (vertigo)
it seems the trauma of the "quickness" of the cutting of the nerves of the eyes might have triggered
the balance problem. I am just curious.It was such a violent "outcome'.....I literally got up from my bed
and collapsed.

I do not blame anything or anyone....I am just curious.


Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Follow-up: What part of eye surgery triggered vertigo? Had blepharoplasty, MRI showed nasolaryngeal carcinoma. 11 minutes later
The tumor was beneign and removed but,
I have SEVERE ringing in my ears........I know
what tinitis is but this is ridiculous....I mean
MAJOR ringing......I do not complain. I have
done everything through the years for my tinitis but
since the tumor, for some reason, it has become
weirdly "out of control"....sleep is interrupted so
I have a "Brookstone" amazing sleep machine...
I am trying to get get sleep.....I am trying to relax
exercise and and continue ocunseling my Vets.

Any thoughts?????
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 4 hours later

Thank you for your query.

1. Blepharoplasty will not lead to vertigo. However, if you were given general anesthesia, then you may relate your vertigo to this procedure.

2. If you got up from your bed and collapsed, the most likely cause of your vertigo is BPPV (Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo). This is the commonest cause of acute vertigo. At least one third of the population above 60 years has an attack of BPPV.

3. In Meniere's disease, there is fluctuating hearing loss, vertigo, tinnitus and 'fullness' in the ears. Your PTA (Pure Tone Audiogram) may also show low frequency hearing loss initially.

4. The benign nasopharyngeal too, should not cause vertigo. It will be helpful if you can share the scan images, operative notes and histopathological reports of the specimen which was removed.

5. You are on multiple medications;almost all of these can cause dizziness or blurring of vision. You need to discuss this with your physician and reduce the number of medications gradually. Some of these medications cannot be stopped abruptly. For example , you are on two anti-convulsants: Lamotrigine (Lamictal) and Topiramate (Topmax). You are on at least two anti-psycotics: Quetiapine (Seroquel) and Eszopiclone (Lunesta).

6. Roaring tinnitus may be vascular in origin. Get a neck doppler done. You will have to describe your vertigo and tinnitus in greater detail either on this forum or to your local ENT Specialist. On detailed history, examination and eye / ear tests it is usually possible to diagnose both vertigo and tinnitus.

7. Hypertension may also lead to vertigo and hearing loss. Do you also have hearing loss?

8. What is the current status of your Hashimoto's thyroiditis?



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What part of eye surgery triggered vertigo? Had blepharoplasty, MRI showed nasolaryngeal carcinoma. 3 hours later
My Heavens,

You are sure clear about everything.

My ENT from Brigham and Womens has just left Bosotn
to go back to the Midwest. He was wonderful. I actually
need your advice now !!!!!

First, I do accept your answer. !!!!!

Second, I need to ask your advice so I will pay again
if that is the professional thing to do.

I need to ask you what to do. If i accept your answer,
can I make sure I get you, Dr XXXXXXX Bhatti, again????


Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 6 hours later

Thank you for writing back.

I do not think that it is necessary for you to pay for every question and every answer. Up to three follow up queries are included when you make an initial payment for an ask a specialist query. Thereafter top-up payments are necessary. You can ask for me specifically by name (like you can address the question as, For Dr. Sumit Bhatti...) or by going through specialist's list on the Healthcare magic website.

I would request you to split up your queries to discuss specific queries such as thyroiditis, vertigo, tinnitus and so on. You may also attach the relevant reports to the query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor