Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

What is use of Fertigyn injection and what is the right time to have sexual intercourse?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5866 Questions
Question
what is use of Fertigyn 10000 injection. After taking the injection, how long it will take for rupturing of egg. How many hours it will have impact & What is the right time for sexual intercourse to get pregnant. Doctor gave fertigyn 10000 injection to my wife on Monday at 3.pm and advised us to have intercourse on Tuesday night & on Wednesday morning. Please clarify our doubts on the chances of getting pregnant.. Thanks
Posted Tue, 11 Feb 2014 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 37 minutes later
Brief Answer: IT CONTAINS HCG, OVULATION WILL OCCUR IN 36 HOURS. Detailed Answer: Hello THanks for writing to us with your health concern. Fertigyn contains the hormone HCG. Normally, every month, during a menstrual cycle, one egg grows into a mature egg follicle. When this reaches an optimum size ( around 18 - 22 mm ), it spontaneously ruptures and gets released from the ovary. This process is called ovulation, and then this egg can get fertilized by the sperm to achieve a pregnancy. HCG brings about ovulation. Please let me know if this month your wife has taken any other medication to induce ovulation ( bring about development of egg follicle ). Fertigyn ( HCG ) will cause ovulation as your wife must have achieved the desired egg size. Generally, after this injection, the egg is released within 36 hours. If she has been monitored with ultrasound, one more scan must be done after 36 hours to confirm that ovulation has indeed occurred. You should remain sexually active on Tuesday and Wednesday as advised. Tuesday night would be 36 hours after the injection. Continue being sexually active for 4 - 5 days after ovulation has occurred. The sperm can survive for 3 - 5 days, and the egg is viable for 24 - 48 hours after release. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is use of Fertigyn injection and what is the right time to have sexual intercourse? 17 minutes later
Dear Madam Thank for your reply. Doctor has advised my wife to take Ovasafe & Fertibex (both for last 1 month) Carelet 2.5 (for first one week) & Gi -Bact for last two days. She is experiencing mild pain in abdomen & at her back. Whether it will have any impact in getting pregnant. Whether having intercourse in the next 4-5 days will affect or help us in getting pregnant. Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 6 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Yes , so she is taking ovulation inducing agents. Mild pain is indicative of impending ovulation, so do not worry. Just have a scan after 36 hours. Having intercourse in the next 4 - 5 days will significantly increase your chances of getting pregnant. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is use of Fertigyn injection and what is the right time to have sexual intercourse? 5 minutes later
Dear Madam During the current treatment cycle, it was observed 5 eggs on the left ovary & 2 eggs on right ovary were detected during the scanning on sunday. Doctor informed that only 2 eggs on the left & 1 on the right ovary were normal above 18mm. We are worried on the signs of mulitiple eggs and want to know whether it will affect or have any health impact on pregnancy Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 32 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello SHe could be having overstimulation syndrome. However, that would be detected on scanning, and your doctor would have warned you. Just have a repeat scan to know how many follicles were ruptured. ALso with multiple follicular development, there exist the risks of multiple ( twin ) pregnancy. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor