Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for inflamed adenoids?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1766 Questions
Dear Dr. Grief, According to an ENT specialist, my 8 year old's adenoids are 75% inflamed. She therefore breathes through her mouth more than normal and has had some sleeping problems (light snoring at times, tossing and turning, waking up in the middle of the night, grinding her teeth and nightmares), but it seems that all of these symptoms have lessened recently. She's also had an allergy test and she has no allergies. She is now scheduled for a sleep test, but it will cost us nearly $1000 after insurance (money we truly don't have). The ENT specialist said if she has no sleep disorders we might have to talk about possibility of a adenoid surgery. We are now not sure if she even needs the sleep test or if the possibility of surgery is even necessary. Also, some research has revealed that adenoids shrink over time. We're now in desperate need of a professional second opinion and a doctor that cares (rather than orders rounds of tests). Thank you much.
Posted Mon, 27 Jan 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 57 minutes later
Brief Answer: Wait and watch Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX There is hyperplasia(increase in number) of the lymphoid tissue aroung age of 4- 6 years, that is the time when they have symptoms due to adenoids and tonsils. Around the age for 8-10years there is decrease in number of lymphoid tissue leading on to improvement in symptoms. As you have rightly mentioned it does shrink. Also you have mentioned there is improvement in symptoms, also the symptoms described by you are vague and may not necessarily be due to adenoids. In my opinion you can wait and watch. Surgery may be avoided and also sleep test. Every doctor/physician has his own view on the same scenario. So i would suggest you to discuss it with your Surgeon concerned. Steam inhalation is also very beneficial, taken for 15 minutes every session thrice a day in relieving the congestion. I hope it helped. In case you need any further assistance, do get back to me, will be glad to assist you. Take Care Best Regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS,MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the treatment for inflamed adenoids? 30 minutes later
Thank you so much Doctor. You've helped us out tremendously. We will wait a few months and check back in with the specialist if her symptoms do not improve (they have been improving recently). What are the effects of us not removing the adenoids right away? Happy new year!
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 6 minutes later
Brief Answer: Unlikely to have any impact in delaying surgery Detailed Answer: Greetings happy New year to you all from me and my family. As you have already said her symptoms are improving and the other symptoms which she is having are vague and may not be exactly due to presence of adenoid. Surgery at this point is unlikely to help in any of the symptoms. May be there may be slight or no improvement in snooring. Delaying surgery is unlikely to have any major effect . Rest be assured there is no cause for concern. In case you need any further assistance you can write directly to me. Take Care Wishing your daughter a speedy recovery. Regards Dr T Shobha Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor