Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for dark bump above my eyebrow caused by an injury?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 1337 Questions
I hit my head above the eyebrow about 5weeks ago had a black eye it's still a little dark under eye and a small lump still left over eyebrow doesn't hurt should I massage it or something
Posted Sun, 23 Mar 2014 in Head Injuries
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 25 minutes later
Brief Answer: Will resolve slowly. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for using Healthcare Magic. The bump above your eyebrow will have caused bleeding into the tissues of the area. This will have resulted in the bruise that is visible. In addition, there will have been a collection of blood that will take time to resolve. This will, in the meantime, feel like a firm area or lump. Massaging is unlikely to make a difference at his stage after the injury. You will need to wait for the lump to resolve spontaneously over the next few weeks. Eventually, it will disappear. I hope this is of help. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Regards, Dr K A Pottinger, MBChB. FRCA.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the treatment for dark bump above my eyebrow caused by an injury? 54 minutes later
I have heard that e oil might help? Also I have a baby XXXXXXX it uses wave lenghts and red infrared light it says you can use it on pain, sprains, and wounds. Do you think that would help?
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 20 minutes later
Brief Answer: Unlikely to help. Detailed Answer: Hi, Either of these could be used. However, there is no evidence that they will benefit you. Undortunately, you will need to be patient and the swelling will reduce. Regards, Dr K A Pottinger
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor