Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for bacterial vaginosis?

May 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6318 Questions
Thaky you , just to hear a follow up from you mmeans a lot. I am dealing with two medical questions, so i don't remeember which one that i asked of you so i will ask this. I have been dealing with bacteria vagnosis for about a year. It will just not go away. Will you Please , Please me Doctor. ======================================= Note : Previous query asked by user WWW.WWWW.WW
Posted Fri, 22 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 36 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please find detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing back to us. I remember having answered your question on your chest X ray having a small granuloma and your confusion on that. You had also mentioned about your bacterial vaginosis which has become troublesome. Please do the following to control bacterial vaginosis: 1. The first step I would suggest you is wash only with hypoallergenic bar soaps or no soap at all. Avoid liquid soaps and body washes. 2. Antibiotics are the mainstay of therapy for bacterial vaginosis. Medications include metronidazole (Flagyl), clindamycin (Cleocin) oral or vaginal suppositories, and metronidazole vaginal gel (MetroGel-Vaginal). You have said that you have taken enough antibiotics, still please consider these if you haven't come across them. 3. Please note that your partner also needs to be treated for Gardnerella vaginalis infection while you take treatment. 4. Testing for other infections, such as N.gonorrhoeae, C.trachomatis, and herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) also needs consideration and treated if present. 5. DO NOT use douching, bubble baths, and over-the-counter vulvovaginal hygiene products. Do write in details of your treatment and what your doctor has to say about it. We can discuss that further. Hope your query is answered. Waiting for an update from your end. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor