Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for abdominal pain with vomiting? Is Oraquick oral swab test reliable to confirm HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2305 Questions
These are some symptoms i have had over the past 2 years Started with 1.) Abdominal pain,3 different episodes of severe pain along with 2.) Vomit-dry heaving 2 times and vomit 1 time ,all happened during abdominal episodes 3.) Diarrhea-one time during the 2nd time of abdominal episode 4.) Low Platelets for 2 yrs. now between 45,000-85,000 Seems like things were getting better until 6 months later then 5.) Feet/Hand pain that lasted a couple months . Mostly bottom of feet. At that time we discovered : 6.) Positive Ana 1:1280 and also 7.) Tongue lightly coated/Canker Sores. Canker sores come and go 9.) Stiff Neck 1 year later since the start of problems that was diagnosed Spinal Stenosis 10.) Brain Fog, takes more time than usual to think about what i did a week or 2 ago. 11.) Itchy Skin kind of all over that's more recent. No rash just itchy 12.) Extreme Fatigue 13.) Forearm numbness, mostly at night during sleep. I've had a Bone Marrow Biopsy,Colonoscopy,Upper Scope,MRI of Brain & Spine. CBC every month. All Levels are within range except for Platelets that are still low,currently at 65,000. I did an HIV 1 & 2 at 2 1/2 months and a Viral Load PCR RNA at 3 months that came back non-detected. Is that conclusive? Very scared and need to know if i should test again or test for something else? Would the at home Oraquick oral swab test confirm that i'm negative after 2 years? Is that reliable enough?
Posted Fri, 27 Dec 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Prasad 6 hours later
Brief Answer: The results are conclusive... Detailed Answer: Hi, I see you have quite a few symptoms over the past 6 month and they aren't consistent with HIV symptoms. Since you are worried about HIV, results at 3rd month is considered conclusive by most physicians including me. So I don't think you need to be worried about HIV any more. Oraquick swab test accuracy is comparable to routine HIV antibody tests. If this test is negative after 2 years since the last exposure, then it is a reliable data to prove your negative status. The symptoms you have would have other reasons. You should discuss them further without fears of HIV with your treating doctors. Let me know if you need any more information/assistance here. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the treatment for abdominal pain with vomiting? Is Oraquick oral swab test reliable to confirm HIV? 20 hours later
Is there any infection/disease that you would suggest I test for? Anything that can cause these symptoms along with spinal stenosis, low platelets, itchy skin,etc.... I've been to numerous Dr.s & can't figure out the cause. I'm living in pain , please help!
Answered by Dr. Prasad 5 hours later
Brief Answer: You need tests... Detailed Answer: Hi, Abdominal symptoms that occurred 2 years ago seems to have passed off unevenfully. So I will not comment on it. You have had a few symptoms over the last 6 months. In the presence of strongly positive ANA titre, the first possibility is autoimmune condition. Note that autoimmune condition also cause low platelets along with various systemic complaints. If I were to be your treating doctor, I would refer you to a rheumatologist for autoimmune screening. Itchy skin, numbness, easy fatigue, brain fog and canker sores may also be due to nutritional and metabolic causes. I would test your vitamin b12, thyroid hormones and blood sugars if they aren't tested yet. Few virus are reported to cause low platelet. However it is less likely you might have one of those, given that all other blood counts are normal. But testing your samples to exclude those infection is definitely needed. Hepatitis and EB virus are two viral antibody tests that I would order for. Without an opportunity to closely look into your file of test result, it would be difficult to name the cause. That being said, autoimmune condition seems more likely. Please talk to a rheumatologist if you haven't consulted one. Lastly, low platelet might be of idiopathic reasons, if comprehensive investigations fail to arrive at a definitive cause. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the treatment for abdominal pain with vomiting? Is Oraquick oral swab test reliable to confirm HIV? 38 hours later
I have been going for b12 shots every 5 weeks cuz' my hematologist thinks i'm a bit on the low side in the 300's for someone my age. My hepatitis test when taken 2 yrs. ago, is there a chance of false neg.? I do have quite a few tattoos. I was told my thyroid and blood sugar levels looked good. Even thou haven't vomited since the start of the problems 2 yrs. ago,my abdomen has never really felt the same. It has a lingering feeling off something still off and at times a have minor pain from it. The original episode i had was severe pain to the left of my belly button which felt like the worse pain i ever experienced. Is there any viral infections that start with that and can lead to all these types of symptoms? If the antibody test for HIV at 2 1/2 months was neg and the viral load at 3 months was non detected, is it possible for a late seroconversion that didn't happen til' after 3 months? The only type of test i took after 3 months was Oraquick (multiple test) at home oral test, Do i need another blood test or is the oral test enough and reliable? There were no other risk during this time. Thanks for your help
Answered by Dr. Prasad 16 hours later
Brief Answer: Infection less likely... Detailed Answer: Hi, Occasional abdominal pain may be related to hyeracidity. You can try antacids along with prilosec to see if it improves. If pain persist despite antacid + prilosec trial, please consult a gastroenterologist. The recent antibody tests for all infection are tested and approved to be very accurate. False reports are very low almost impossible. Therefore the chance of you have hepatitis viral infection is almost close to zero. I feel the possibility of infections are remote especially without history of chills, fever, malaise, body aches or joint pains. I would test for infections if all other tests are negative. At this instance, I would push for rheumatologist opinion than suspect infections. Discuss with your treating doctor and if they agree, you should go ahead with rheumatology consult. Late seroconversions have been documented only in books and records. Neither have I or all my colleagues and my XXXXXXX professors have seen late conversion in their entire medical practice. I bet no clinicians of this era have found late seroconverters. Therefore for all practical purpose, I consider HIV results of 3 month as conclusive. As far as oraquick test is concerned, there are enough evidence to suggest it has equal efficacy (sensitive and specific) as any other blood antibody detection tests. You don't need another HIV test. Hope I have cleared some of your doubts. Write back if you need more explanations. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor