Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

What is the treatmen UTI in problem a baby?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6334 Questions
Question
for My 15 months baby urine CUE test was done and the report says.. Albumin +++ and plenty of pus cells.. What needs to be done? Doctors are advising us to admit her in the hospital.. Is that really so serious situation to admit her in the hospital??? Please Answer ASAP.. Thanks in advance.
Posted Fri, 3 Jan 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Your baby need immediate hospital admission. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX Yes,your baby need hospital admission immediately. She need proper clinical examination and investigations. Plenty of pus cells signifies urinary tract infection. However,Presence of gross albumin indicate towards kidney involvement. She need routine hemogram,RBS,LFT,RFT,Urine RE/ME and culture sensitivity,Ultrasound of abdomen.Further investigations can be done if needed. You should immediately contact urologist. Treatment depends upon clinical findings and investigations reports. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the treatmen UTI in problem a baby? 4 hours later
Hi, Thank you very much for the reply. We did go for another CUE test yesterday again and the report states that Pus cells 15/20 and albumin 1+... Could you please explain this to us?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Your baby shows signs of improvement. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing back Your baby is showing signs of improvement. Earlier plenty of pus cells was reported,now it is mentioned 15/20.It shows improvement. Grading of albumin leakage is also improved.Earlier it was three plus,now it is mentioned with single plus.This is a good sign. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor