Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

What is the total cost for cosmetic surgery on nose? Are there any side effects after surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 65 Questions
What is the total cost for cosmetic surgery on nose to change its shape? Are there any side effects after the surgery? Is there any eligibility criteria for undergoing the surgery?
Posted Sun, 4 Nov 2012 in Beauty
Answered by Dr. Surindher 2 hours later

Thank you for using XXXXXXX for your health related query.

Cosmetic Surgery of the nose is also called RHINOPLASTY.

Rhinoplasty can be of various kinds depending on the changes that one seeks for his or her nose. It can be a simple tip correction or involve a whole nose reduction or could be an augmentation of the dorsum. Sometime you might require a correction of the septum too along with the rhinoplasty.

The charges vary according to the procedure and the facility where it is done. As you have not mentioned what exactly seems to the be problem with your nose it would be very difficult to give you an exacts figures in terms of cost of surgery but it could vary between 35-40,000 for a nose tip correction to around 85-90,000/- for a complete nose job.

But as I said the charges vary from surgeon to surgeon, the complexity of surgery, the duration, where it is done and the use of implants if any.

With regards to side effects, most of the side effects are temporary during the healing phase. The long term side effects may include some residual deformities which might have to be tackled after 6-8 months in about 5-10% cases. Swelling, bruising, etc are normal post surgical effects which will settle down in 2-3 weeks. Complete resolution of the swelling and final result will be apparent only after 3-4 months.

With regards to eligibility criteria, you of course need to be an adult, without any co morbid medical issues which might interfere with anaesthesia or healing. You should not have any bleeding disorders and you should refrain from smoking for about 3 weeks around the surgery.

Apart from that when done by Qualified plastic surgeons, there are minimal side effects with good patient satisfaction and is well accepted.

Please send across your pictures if you can along with what are your problems areas, that would help me answer your query better.

Thank you for your query

Dr.Surindher D.S.A
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor