Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

What is the remedy for hives in cold weather while suffering from cold utricaria and chlamydia?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2428 Questions
Question
Good evening/morning, I was tested positive for chlamydia & was treated and cured. At the same time (1.5 month after exposure) I was tested for HIV as well. The HIV test result was negative. I'm experiencing, and was diagnosed with something I never had before. Cold urticaria. I'm worried that it might be related to STD'S. For example, my whole body will break out in hives in cold weather. I've gone to the family practice doctor, but they said it had nothing to do with HIV or STD'S. I would greatly appreciate the input of a specialist. The anxiety and well being of my life the past months have been bad because of this. My main concern is a HIV infection. Please provide me some info. Thank you.
Posted Fri, 10 Jan 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Coldurticaria without STD common.Details-HIV test Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. Cold urticaria can occur to anybody who are not having HIV/STD. It is not a rare phenomena. It is also explained with Syphilis (another major STD) in text books. Why I am putting as "EXPLAINED' is, even though I had come across thousands of syphilitic cases in my 30 years of career as a STD specialist, I am yet to see a case of Syphilis with cold urticaria, whereas I had come across many cases of cold urticaria in the absence of STD/HIV. Regarding your concern about HIV, you had mentioned as HIV negative. I would like to know what type of test you had undergone (antibody or antigen test), how long after the sexual activity you had the test. These have some relevance with regards to your question about HIV infection. Kindly furnish more details about the test so that I can give more inputs. Get well soon. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the remedy for hives in cold weather while suffering from cold utricaria and chlamydia? 6 hours later
Sir, I had taken the standard anti-body test. This was about 1 month after the exposure. I'm really concerned that Cold Urticaria is related to HIV infection, because it occured at the same time I received my positive clahmydia result. I also got tested for HIV at the same time, but came back negative. I did some research about Cold Urticaria & pointed a possible infection. Thanks for your concern.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 17 hours later
Brief Answer: Coldurticaria in HIV isnot common.Details HIV test Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Cold urticaria can occur in HIV also as it is just an altered immune response. But once again I am yet to see a case of cold urticaria in my HIV patients which amounts to be more than 4000 so far. I can tell one more thing with surety is Cold urticaria is neither specific to HIV nor an indicator of HIV. Similarly HIV is not always associated with cold urticaria. So you need not try to correlate both. It could just an accidental coincide incident only. Once again I will like to know how long after your last risk contact, you had your HIV test and what type of test you had. That will solve the problem whether you are free from HIV or yet to be cleared. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the remedy for hives in cold weather while suffering from cold utricaria and chlamydia? 1 hour later
Sir, I had taken the standard HIV test about 35 days after my exposure. I received my negative result. The coincidence of this cold urticaria got me worried.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 14 minutes later
Brief Answer: HIV Antigen test conclusive after 35 days.HIV free Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome once again. If the HIV test 35 days after the high risk activity was an Antigen based test, it is highly reliable and conclusive that you are HIV free and the cold urticaria has no relation to HIV in your case. If it was an Antibody based test, then it is better to be repeated after 12 weeks once again to confirm that you are free from HIV. Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor