Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

What is the remedy for bowel issues,rapid heartbeat and weird headache during pregnancy ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 243 Questions
I am 30 weeks pregnant, on strict bed rest due to IC, having a cerclage and threatened preterm labor. I am also extremely sick and have been for almost four weeks. I am throwing up nearly every time I eat, but it does not feel like morning sickness I had before. Having bowel issues (loose and watery), hot flashes, racing heartbeat randomly and though I am hungry I never want to eat or just cannot. My OB said it was the stomach flu, but after four weeks...I am pretty sure something else is going on. I also have a strange headache, more like pressure than pain?
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sapan J. Pandya 36 minutes later

Thanks for your query,

Your Obstetrician has put you on bed rest because of Incompetent Cervix. Also because of threatened abortion, cervical encirclage has been done, in which the cervix is sutured . The stitches will be removed when the child has attained maturity and you are ready for labor.
For your stools and feeling of weakness, get the following tests done immediately: Complete Blood Count, Urine (routine & micro), Stool (routine & micro).
Also you may go for Ultrasonography of abdomen and pelvis.

Till that time, take plenty of home-made liquids fortified with sugar like home-made lemonade, drinking lots of water too will help. You may also eat yogurt with sugar. I hope you are not diabetic.
I would also like to know your obstetric history, that is number of children (if any), number of abortions (if any).

I would be available for follow ups.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the remedy for bowel issues,rapid heartbeat and weird headache during pregnancy ? 7 hours later
I have had my blood count done, it was fine (I had it done when in the ER for this illness, where the doctor felt it was the stomach flu). My thyroid was fine as well. I have not had my GD testing done yet because of the vomiting, but before pregnancy I was not diabetic. I have ultrasounds done every two weeks to check cervix length, and know my cervix is funneling down to the cerclage. I am also having fairly regular contractions, coming from every 30 mins to as close as every 5 mins but they tend to stop after a few hours. My baby has also already dropped and is sitting very low in my pelvis. I am not allowed to be on my feet for more than 10 - 15 minutes at a time and when I am, there is a lot of pressure on my cervix.

She (baby) is very active however and fine on the last ultrasound. Growing properly despite the fact I have been losing weight in the last two weeks. I have lost about 5-6 lbs.

I am drinking lots of water and Gatorade, but will try lemonade (I have horrible heartburn and have been taking Zantac, could that cause this? So lemons might not sit well).

As for my previous births, I gave birth to our son at 23.3 weeks in 2008. He is two and half now (and fine after five months in the NICU). I have also had three miscarriages, all missed "abortions". Two were before 12 weeks and one was at 20 weeks.

The ones before two weeks I had D&C's and the third I was induced to deliver.

Answered by Dr. Sapan J. Pandya 2 hours later
Hi Nicole!
No Zinetac (Ranitidine) is prescribed for heart burn. So it will not cause heart burn. I would advise you to take plenty of liquids fortified with sugar. If Lemonade does not suit you continue with Gatorade.
It is good that your child is healthy. Try to continue pregnancy as long as possible. That will decrease the number of days, the child will spend in NICU.
The child gains much wait at this time so bear with your problems for few more days.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor