Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

What is the reason for a pimple or ingrown hair in my crotch that leaked pus and blood and smelled foul?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11950 Questions
Question
I poped a pimple or an ingrown hair off to the side of my crotch it had leaked pus and blood that smelled really foul and I was wondering what it is I haven't had unprotected sex only sexual contact I've had was protected oral sex a few months ago
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
From the description provided it seems that you have suffered from folliculitis. The infection in the hair root is sometimes caused by anaerobic bacteria which results in a foul smelling pus.
Now that you have drained the pus, the symptoms are likely to subside.
You can clean the area properly and apply local antiseptic ointment like neosporin or bacitracin for local disinfection.
Since there is no history of an unprotected sex, it is not likely to be due to an STD.
Do not worry. You will be fine soon.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the reason for a pimple or ingrown hair in my crotch that leaked pus and blood and smelled foul? 2 hours later
so is there any way of getting rid of this folliculitis or will i have it for the rest of my life should i goto my gm and have him give me an ointment
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 14 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Since the pus has drained, you can wait for 3-5 days for it to subside on its own. Local antibiotic ointment is available over the counter at all pharmacies.
If the symptoms do not improve then I encourage you to consult your physician for proper treatment.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor