Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

What is the reason for Hypotension in dysautonomia with mitral valve prolapse? Why am I always severely exhausted?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3388 Questions
My blood pressure is usually low normal, about 110 over 70 or 100/60. I've been feeling severely exhausted and have several spells a day of light-headedness for about a week. I just tested my blood pressure at Wal Mart and it's 107 over 44. I do have the POTS form of dysautonomia and prescription meds for either. Should I be worried?
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 20 hours later

Thanks for your query ,I have read through the details .

The Hypotension (low BP ) and symptoms you mentioned are very typical of the Dysautonomia you have. This may not need any special treatment other than some natural remedies like consuming more water and increasing salt intake.

It is better to rule out the cardiac causes of the hypotension(low blood pressure) ,as you have Dysautonomia with heart) could affect the contractility of the heart and the Blood pressure as well may fluctuate which could be determined or ruled out by a 2Dechocardiography.

Good exercises and hydration will surely take care of the issue if there is no underlying cardiac problem.


Thanks for visiting WWW.WWWW.WW
Take care , Bye

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor